1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Start?

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B8 Chassis)' started by gaz j, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. gaz j
    Offline

    gaz j Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Can I have the car running without key in? My car is a 58 2.0tdi sline 143. Its just so i can leave it running on drive to defrost windows and not worry about some scrote stealing it. I seen on some website about audi advanced key, are they all this or is it an optional extra when buying car new?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 20, 2014]

  3. scoTTy
    Offline

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    It's possible but now illegal AFAIAA.

    Definately not an option. In fact in cold countrys Audi sell cars with an Auxillary heater instead.
    #2
  4. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    It is an offence. Leaving a vehicle running whilst there is nobody inside that is the holder of a full driving licence for that class of vehicle, is the offence of 'Quitting'. Having said that, I am trying to recall a time where I or any colleagues ever reported anybody for it.
    #3
  5. gaz j
    Offline

    gaz j Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Ooops i didnt know that. My company van has an aftermarket key out system which enables me to leave it running without key in it and as soon as a pedal or handbrake is touched it turns off. Its very handy for getting it warm and clearing windscreen on frosty days, its only on a 58 plate so when did this law come in? I work for a very large organisation who are usually on the ball with legal requirements. Oh well i'll keep my mouth shut. Thanks for your help anyway
    #4
  6. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    The offence of quitting was brought in in 1986 I believe, under sec. 42 of the road traffic act

    Regulation 107(2)(a). This states that no person shall cause or permit to be on any road any motor vehicle which is not attended by a person duly licensed to drive it unless the engine is stopped and the parking brake is effectively set. Exemptions to the requirements of this Regulation as to the stopping of the engine include a fire brigade vehicle, the engine of which is being used for any fire brigade purpose.

    The system you speak of may be a legal path around it, I honestly don't know. I will find out and get back to you.
    #5
  7. sportstractor
    Offline

    sportstractor Chugger

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    My brother Left his old 57 plate BMW 320d tourer msport running on the road to defrost, and police passed and noticed and gave him a telling off, he didn't believe me at first when I said the police were standing around his car lol!

    Insurance also don't like it if something doesn't happen to your car, because in effect it means your immobilser is inactive.

    Auxiliary heating is the way to go if it bothers you, someone posted on here about a decent aftermarket kit which fits behind the bumper and plumbs into the fuel lines to provide heat. About a days work to fit IIRC
    #6
  8. Soft lad
    Offline

    Soft lad Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    On the radio the Police habe been giving warnings to not do it as there are a lot of opportunists around when it's frosty. Buy a thermos flask and sit in the car with it warming up, or build a garage. Arf Arf
    #7
  9. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Just been chatting to an old colleague of mine who is a Traffic Inspector. He says that any form of quitting is an offence and also most insurance companies won't want to know if anything happens to the vehicle. I can believe that second bit too, because Insurance companies will latch onto any excuse not to pay out.
    #8
  10. scoTTy
    Offline

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Is it not deemed "quitting" when Emergency services do it (e.g. to maintain lights when dealing with incidents) or is it a form of quitting that they have an exemption from?
    #9
  11. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    No, they have special dispensation because of the role they do. A fire engine IS the pump so needs the engine running. A police car displays blue lights at an incident. I am fairly sure though, that an ambulance is not afforded the same rights.

    In Northumbria, we used to have Escort Cosworths as Traffic cars. We had about 13 of them. At an incident, the officer jumped back into the car having dealt with the incident (some time later) and having blue lights on whilst there, and the battery was flat. About a month later, one was stolen as it attended an RTA and the officer left it running, so that the blue lights didn't flatten the battery whilst he dealt with the incident. After that, all traffic cars were fitted with a type of remote system that allowed them to be locked whilst running.

    Anyway, it's illegal for mere mortals to do it, thats all we need to know :)
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
    #10
  12. S.line
    Offline

    S.line Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    But only on public roads and not on private driveways. What if the driver is scraping the wind screen, it's not unattended but he hasn't any control over it. This issue is merely about icy screens right? Why can't ford sell the patent on heated screens so we can all enjoy this amazing feature, would save alot of hassle and be safer for all!!
    #11
  13. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Yes you are correct. The law is specific to 'roads' and for the purposes of the Road Traffic Act 1988, a road is any road that is maintained at public expense or roads unto which the public have access, (this takes into consideration the likes of shopping centre car parks/supermarket carparks and the like), including temporary public rights of way (this covers such things as temporary car parks in a field at a country show for instance). Your own personal driveway is not a road, so in the eyes of the law, no offence.
    #12
  14. gaz j
    Offline

    gaz j Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    I leave my van locked on driveway with it running and the keys are not in it. As soon as a pedal is touched it cuts out so no chance of anyone stealing it. Am I commiting an offence then? Even though keys are'nt in it and its locked?
    #13
  15. scoTTy
    Offline

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    The odds are extremely low but if I had to scrap ice off my car in a supermarket carpark and I did so with the engine running then technically that's an offence?
    #14
  16. S.line
    Offline

    S.line Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 15, 2012]
    Sometimes the law is made up from ppl behind desks wasting tax payers money. No offence to anyone intended but lets face it, it's true?!
    #15
  17. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Jan 16, 2012]
    If it's on your private driveway then you're ok.

    Yes, that is an offence because the car park is a 'road' for the purposes of the Road Traffic Act.
    #16
  18. Mrscubatank
    Offline

    Mrscubatank New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2012]
    Ambulances are afforded the same rights, as they too have lights that need to be flashing at RTC's etc.
    #17

Share This Page