1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remap tomorrow

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by dannyh, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. dannyh
    Offline

    dannyh Nogaro S3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    11
    Any advice???
    i have a 1.8t AGU
    i have Vpower in and i might do i quick cold air feed to the airbox, do i need to know anything else???
    #1
  2. s3dave
    Offline

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    729
    They should scan your car first to make sure it has a clean bill of health....
    #2
  3. poz1.8t
    Offline

    poz1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    wheres it being done mate... any good remapper should make sure that the car is running sweet before atempting it.
    i would say an uprated DV. it should help with the increase in boost
    #3
  4. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,062
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    Ask about the DV spring if it'll cope with the extra oomph
    #4
  5. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm going to ask Mike at Jabba about this on Friday, I'm convinced my car runs better on the green spring even with the higher boost levels, see what he has to say...
    #5
  6. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    14
    make sure ur oil level is topped up mate.
    #6
  7. dannyh
    Offline

    dannyh Nogaro S3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    11
    well got to awesome GTI today and unfortunately they didn't realize that my car required the ECU to be removed and they didn't have the correct cable in stock yet.
    Well i was gutted, a whole day wasted, its not there fault tho, they will ring me when they have it is in to arrange another time to go down.
    they did however put it on the rolling road to provide before and after comparisons.

    standard (well i do have a CAT back) it produced 156bhp and 170ft/lb torque, not bad eh

    [​IMG]
    156BHP
    [​IMG]
    170ft/lb torque
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2010
    #7
  8. 1.8twes
    Offline

    1.8twes New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should have taken it to R Tech, they have worked out a way of remapping AGU's without having to remove ecu .
    #8
  9. dannyh
    Offline

    dannyh Nogaro S3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    11
    Awesome GTI is local and i have heard nothing but brilliant reviews of them,
    they were good while i was there just a shame they didn't have the correct cable.
    im happy with 156bhp for standard.
    #9
  10. Prawn
    Online

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,488
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    Sounds about right mate! Most make 155-160 standard. Good torque though!
    #10
  11. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    14
    r-tech done mine with no problems on an AGU. surely a place like awesome should every cable known to man? theyve been doing it for years and especially as alot of ppl used to go there with their AGU golfs. hmm
    #11
  12. s3dave
    Offline

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    729
    I thought the ECU had to come out for an AGU?
    #12
  13. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    Some do, some don't. I think it's a luck of the draw job.

    My AGU ecu needed to be bench flashed.
    #13
  14. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    14
    thinking about it they took my scuttle panel off so the ecu must have come out at r-tech. dont see why awesome couldnt have done this
    #14
  15. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    They need a particular cable to connect into the ECU. Basically, it looks like the plugs in the car.

    This the through various cables and switches etc plugs into the laptop through USB to allow flashing.
    #15
  16. 1.8twes
    Offline

    1.8twes New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    They don't take the ECU out at R Tech for AGU's, they just put a jumper cable on it.
    Nick at R tech told me most other places don't now how to do this so just take the the ECU out instead.
    #16
  17. dannyh
    Offline

    dannyh Nogaro S3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    11
    Awesom have only just switched to the Revo software so they dont have all the cables, they told me they will have to take the scuttle off.
    Just waiting for the call now to take it back in
    #17

Share This Page