1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remap removal.

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by cawsey20, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. cawsey20

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Im selling my s3 and need to remove my remap to get her back to standard, It was mapped by Amd in essex around 4 months ago.
    I have been quoted 70 plus vat for removal ! ,, Plus a fuel bill of around 30 quid there and back.
    I know there are a few chaps with celtic software etc, Can you come to me and load a standard map back on ?

    Any help would be great cheers guys.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. h100vw

    h100vw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    2
    #2 h100vw, Aug 22, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2010
  4. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator Team Daytona quattro Audi S3 Audi A6 Audi Avant Owner Group

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28,588
    Likes Received:
    3,310
    I would just sell it with the map on, take £100 less on the car if you have to lol.
     
  5. cawsey20

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. DaveA3

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    15
    why not leave it there?
     
  7. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,166
    Likes Received:
    452
    VCDS cannot remove or adjust boost settings.

    It needs to have a specific cable and software to tweak the map.
     
  8. b1gdave83

    b1gdave83 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    VCDs / Vagcom cable can, just use 'unisettings' software instead if your going that route. And set the the boost down, very easy! your not changing the map as such just telling it run lower.

    But personally I can see why you don't want a potential buyer knowing, some people think that if you have had a remap done then you obviously rag it about. But that's not always the case.
     
  9. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,166
    Likes Received:
    452
    VCDS cable works with Unisettings/Lemmywinks does it? Fair enoug, i thought it used a Galleto cable
     
  10. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Black Edition Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16,075
    Likes Received:
    1,893
  11. S3 Rav

    S3 Rav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    27
    How come your selling??
     
  12. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,984
    Likes Received:
    1,670
    was it revo?
     
  13. cawsey20

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in farnborough in Hampshire , I want something with less miles because of the millage I do each week . And no it was just a stage one Amd custom map ..
     
  14. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,984
    Likes Received:
    1,670
    if revo, changing the softcode to zero prefix would have turned it off
     
  15. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Black Edition Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16,075
    Likes Received:
    1,893
    Keep the remap on it,only a person with experience with S3's could tell it was remapped....not as if you have a gt28 with nitrous :)
     

Share This Page