1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remap removal.

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by cawsey20, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. cawsey20
    Offline

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Im selling my s3 and need to remove my remap to get her back to standard, It was mapped by Amd in essex around 4 months ago.
    I have been quoted 70 plus vat for removal ! ,, Plus a fuel bill of around 30 quid there and back.
    I know there are a few chaps with celtic software etc, Can you come to me and load a standard map back on ?

    Any help would be great cheers guys.
    #1
  2. h100vw
    Offline

    h100vw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2010
    #2
  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,005
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    I would just sell it with the map on, take £100 less on the car if you have to lol.
    #3
  4. cawsey20
    Offline

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    #4
  5. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    14
    why not leave it there?
    #5
  6. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    VCDS cannot remove or adjust boost settings.

    It needs to have a specific cable and software to tweak the map.
    #6
  7. b1gdave83
    Offline

    b1gdave83 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    VCDs / Vagcom cable can, just use 'unisettings' software instead if your going that route. And set the the boost down, very easy! your not changing the map as such just telling it run lower.

    But personally I can see why you don't want a potential buyer knowing, some people think that if you have had a remap done then you obviously rag it about. But that's not always the case.
    #7
  8. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    VCDS cable works with Unisettings/Lemmywinks does it? Fair enoug, i thought it used a Galleto cable
    #8
  9. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,050
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    Whereabouts are you ?
    #9
  10. S3 Rav
    Offline

    S3 Rav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    26
    How come your selling??
    #10
  11. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,284
    Likes Received:
    673
    was it revo?
    #11
  12. cawsey20
    Offline

    cawsey20 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in farnborough in Hampshire , I want something with less miles because of the millage I do each week . And no it was just a stage one Amd custom map ..
    #12
  13. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,284
    Likes Received:
    673
    if revo, changing the softcode to zero prefix would have turned it off
    #13
  14. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,050
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    Keep the remap on it,only a person with experience with S3's could tell it was remapped....not as if you have a gt28 with nitrous :)
    #14

Share This Page