1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

remap options 1.8t arl

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by jaymodunn, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. jaymodunn
    Offline

    jaymodunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    o.k am hoping to fix my car tommorow, next thing is i want to remap. The car is standard, audi 1.8tqs.

    i know it is ecu bench remap only but any recommendations, i have found someone online to immo off and remap 120.

    i will probably buy another ecu, so any suggestions cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    if your going to buy another ECU, buy one from an A3 or Golf, i think 018CG or CQ or something is the one you want, as its flashable.
    #2
  4. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    Firstly you need to have a good think about what your planning to do with the car ie mod it and maybe upgrading turbo etc as if you are then a remap at this point its a waste of cash imo

    Secondly if your not going for the above approach then i wouldnt get a generic map go somewhere where they can dyno the car to check everything is working as it should then get it mapped to suit your vehicle (then if you every have a change of heart in mods they can probably tweek the map to suit at a little cost).

    I havent mapped mine yet as i no what i want from the car so it would be irrelevant at this stage, all the techs at my old work said 'just get it mapped' and one said 'why you so against mapping' which im not there is just the right time and place waiting for me when its ready to be mapped properly.
    #3
  5. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    From memory marks was 018 CJ and he said maybe the 018 R would also work.

    On the subject can full vcds 12.12 do immo coding as my new works has the fully registered version, can you buy the leads on there own as i can probably install it to my laptop or will it not work ??
    #4
  6. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    aye CJ rings a bell.

    VCDS licence is part of the lead itself. The software is essentially given away free as it doesnt work without the hardware licence.

    VCDS can do the immo coding, but it cant extract the SKC, you need something else like vagtacho for that.
    #5
  7. jaymodunn
    Offline

    jaymodunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    how does that work then i thought the ecu had to be same code i.e 8D0907558DA . they solder the chip if not flashable?

    so i buy a 06A 906 018 CJ ecu and get that remapped and immo off and that will work?

    thanks
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
    #6
  8. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    So basically this means you can do the rosstech info if you have vagtacho ?? So if i find someone local who has it they could pull the code for me so i have it for when i want to code the 018 CJ ecu ?? As i may just do this for now then wait for a passat AWT to come up cheap oh and for you to do a thread so i no where to splice it all in lol

    (Rosstech info)
    The 7-digit PIN/SKC (Secret Key Code) dialog is used for Key Matching and Immobilizer 3 Adaptation.
    You must enter the following information:
    • 7-digit SKC that the dealer generated for your exact Immobilizer ID Number.
    • Date on which the SKC was GENERATED BY THE DEALER.
    • Workshop Code (WSC) for the dealer that generated the SKC.
    • Importer Number for the dealer that generated the SKC.
    The 7-digit SKC is useless without ALL of these items.
    When you have filled in all of the data click [OK]. If any of the entered data does not make
    sense, the following message may appear:
    #7
  9. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    The pin layouts/connector are the same so just de immo or code and away you go.
    #8
  10. jaymodunn
    Offline

    jaymodunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    so i buy a 06A 906 018 CJ get immo off and get a remap down on it, is it mps and get a remap file (from somewhere please advise) upload and ready to go?
    #9
  11. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    Where you based ??

    Rick @ unicorn motor developments seems to be one of the favourites and is who i will be using.

    Think my quotes were - £300 AGU ECU, £250 ME7 ECU and £350 ME7 ECU W/LAUNCH CONTROL AND FLATSHIFT.
    #10
  12. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    222
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    Is it a simple case of plug and go with the AGU ecu? Does it need removing to flash or is it done via the OBD port? Who's good for this in the south east? I know Rick at Unicorn is bloody good but just too far away from me :-(
    #11
  13. jaymodunn
    Offline

    jaymodunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    more bhp in crewe do a remap for 199 i think i will go with them. 200 bhp should be enough for me and i will look at losing weight over bhp.
    #12
    jbh likes this.
  14. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    Dont use a ****ey place that pumps out craptacular files, go somewhere decent. RTech is in Hinckley, Go there, they WILL do a good job.


    Oranoco, yes its plug and play, but you need the 2 plug engine loom, and from memory you have the early 5 plug one.

    RTech isnt tooo far away and is well respected, or you could try your luck with MRC, but Mark didnt have a good time there with his 1.8T and CJ ECU.
    #13
  15. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    As above use someone who is well known on the forums and respected otherwise you will regret it especially if it goes pop !!

    Kev can i use ODIS to extract the SKC code or will it not work with our cars ??
    #14
  16. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    No idea what ODIS is?

    I've used vagtacho and that worked fine.
    #15
  17. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    ODIS is the 'genuine' vag group diagnostic software what dealers have.

    Do you have vagtacho ?? Do i just need the software or cable aswell or will my ebay lead work ??
    #16
  18. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    ODIS won't work. It's the Audi dealer too BTW.

    These early M3.8.x ECU's really need tuning with a wideband, they are getting old and I have seen the fuel way off a few times. Unlike an ME7 it isn't anywhere as near at adapting and protecting the engine, as it has no concept of boost.

    Rick
    #17
  19. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    Ok so i definately need vagtacho to extract the code ??

    VCDS or ODIS is no good to me only for coding the immo ??
    #18
  20. jbh
    Online

    jbh TDi lover

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    it was more bhp that done my ecu for my 110 tdi and I cant argue with there work. my car has been transformed
    #19
  21. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    Old diesels run well on bad maps - just add fuel and off you go :)
    #20
  22. jbh
    Online

    jbh TDi lover

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    im not slagging off anyones tuning skills here but what makes you think my cars had a bad map from more bhp?

    there pretty highly recommended over on the mkiv golf forum and a few other forums and have a few branches.
    I've not seen any bad reports about them.

    Im not saying you cant do a good map on the tdi vag's either but I haven't used your services.
    #21
  23. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    Hes saying that just because they can knock together a map for a TDI doesnt mean they are any good at producing a custom map for a 1.8T with a non-standard ECU.

    TDI tuning is by and large, pretty easy. A quick look at the number of tuning boxes around that work fairly well, show how little effort is required to produce reasonable mild TDI tunes.

    I've never used them, nor know anything about them, however the very fact its a chain with a few branches to me rings alarm bells, as it means the guy with the knowledge (assuming he exists) may or may not be anywhere near my car when its being tuned. Many of these chains have an array of standard maps which they select to match your car and flash on. The guy doing the actual flashing might have very little knowledge of the tuning process, and is just using some tool to flash a pre-written file to the ECU. Theres a significant difference between that, and an actual tuner sitting down with your motor and tuning it.
    #22
  24. jaymodunn
    Offline

    jaymodunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 28, 2014]
    does it have to be a golf would an a6 one work?
    #23
  25. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 29, 2014]
    Golf or A3 are the only ones that are flashable AFAIK.

    The A4/A6 ones are not.
    #24
  26. William Thompson
    Offline

    William Thompson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2014]
    DPT tuning box which i have never like the sound of but my local rolling road swears by them ? I does work by tricking the fuel temp which i'm not keen on, is this just a bad idea ?
    #25
  27. jbh
    Online

    jbh TDi lover

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Apr 4, 2014]
    I bought a passat tdi a couple of years ago that had one of these tuning boxes fitted. I never knew it at the time..
    after a week or so I was having issues with the heater light flashing and when I scanned it it was to do with a valve in the pump..
    so when I got the engine cover off I found the box and removed it and placed it in the correct place ( the bin )
    and low and behold the heater light went out and stayed out.
    after about a month I had to replace the pump
    #26

Share This Page