1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remap devistation

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by s3 man, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. s3 man

    s3 man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys.just come back from getting my car mapped and the map didnt go on.The remap guy said its not going on cuz it mite of had a trial or possible map on it before by revo,apr or custon code.The only way is to take out the ecu and do a bench flash.

    Has this happend to anyone before?also will i need a new ecu?and isit any diffrent to doing a normal map?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18,209
    Likes Received:
    2,402
    Decent mapping tools are capable of overwriting Revo and Custom Code but sometimes it has to be done in boot mode and for that the ECU needs to be taken out for bench flashing...

    You shouldn't need a new ECU just a capable tuner...

    <tuffty/>
     
  4. 1animal1

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,979
    Likes Received:
    35
    ooooh ****, our A3 has had a revo trial from the past owner....is that gonna bump our cost up??
     
  5. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18,209
    Likes Received:
    2,402
    No mate, shouldn't do... you thinking CC?

    <tuffty/>
     
  6. 1animal1

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,979
    Likes Received:
    35
    well they just quoted me £380 for stage 2 for the A3, R Tech quote £250 taking into account all mods....difference is mapping via RR or via road.... i know roads best but tbh think the misus will want the cheapest
     
  7. s3 man

    s3 man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    k cool.as long as it doesnt meen i need to buy a ecu.thats the last thing i need after ive just done all my mods to it ready for a stage 2.is there any diffrence with a bench flash and the normal way to map?
     
  8. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    No difference for the end user, just the way the map is put onto the ECU, thats all.

    Rtech are going to do mine and i am more than happy for them to bench flash it
     
  9. sportstractor

    sportstractor Chugger

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715
    Likes Received:
    33
    Pretty common thing, nothing to be worried about
     
  10. s3 man

    s3 man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats good news.jus want it to get done nw.knt wait any longer lol
     
  11. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Team Brill Red Black Edition

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,753
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    My 02 S3 was bench flashed with my map and five years on alls good still :icon_thumright:
     
  12. Lemon S3

    Lemon S3 Alex

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yeh like everyone has said already, you'll be fine. Think mine had a trial at some point because i wasn't able to remap it through the OBD port, had to do a bench flash.
     

Share This Page