1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recall on the S3 - dealer just told me

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Irish, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. marshalld
    Offline

    marshalld aka dazzler

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    12
    #41
  2. shamsher
    Offline

    shamsher Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks even better in the dark with the needles glowing!
    #42
  3. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    ah great now I see... thanks :)

    I still prefer no ECU update and the extra 50 horses :p
    #43
  4. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    Any other format to windows media?

    Mine does not work and has not done for ages!
    #44
  5. marshalld
    Offline

    marshalld aka dazzler

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just for you Jam, now on youtube:
    Youtube needle sweep linky
    #45
  6. daviscup
    Offline

    daviscup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    As seen on the Astra and Corsa VXR. Still think its cool? :)
    #46
  7. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Jamie, Can you ask your tech mate at Audi if this feature can be enabled on the older cars? Cheers

    Regards, John.
    #47
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    A chap on tyresmoke says the needle sweep can be turned on and off from the DIS.
    #48
  9. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    oooooo how ? :lazy:
    #49
  10. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    He thinks it's in the area where you can turn off the lap timers etc it's listed under dials. He's going to check tonight and post his findings. I can't check on mine as it's currently about 1000 miles away from where I am at present. Doh..
    #50
  11. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    i can look, where should i look? go into the lap timers?
    #51
  12. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's the settings part where you can choose if you want them to be displayed or not. This may only be on MY08 cars or possibly the ECU update cars. I can look for it on mine when I'm back on Thursday.

    Regards, John.
    #52
  13. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    well i just went through all the menus and couldnt see any reference to the dials at all, so its poss its only on the newer S3's :slap:
    #53
  14. TheWusMan
    Offline

    TheWusMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lovely ... a MY08 feature that probably requires a full ECU reflash.

    I'm going to stare very very hard at the dials on mine and see if my jedi mind trick will get them to turn like those in the youtube clip.

    I'm starting to think there is an ECU code revision just for the S3 mmm...

    Perhaps good for some other fixes - seeing that this is a relatively new spec engine for VAG ..... kind of like a BIOS update from S3 v1.0 to S3 v2.0 heheheh.:rockwoot:
    #54
  15. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    all well and good, but I dont want to lose my remap, surely the dials thing could be switched on using VAG.com? (if thats the right spelling)
    #55
  16. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    These are not the dials you are looking for, move along please....
    #56
  17. TheWusMan
    Offline

    TheWusMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    LoL:)

    Could've sworn they moved a bit this arvie when I tried it ...
    #57
  18. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    From Sparky over on tsn -

    DIS Menu > Set > Indications > Dials (tick/untick)

    It's been confirmed that this option is not shown on MY07 cars. I'll have a go at this on Thursday, will let you know what happens unless someone beats me to it.

    Regards, John.
    #58
  19. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    Just checked the menus on mine, nothing. So will just have to order a new car.

    Mark
    #59
  20. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    hehe Mark, that is a solution! :w00t:
    #60
  21. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    Keep us posted please....

    Will Audi be able to add this functionality to our S3's or is it a new car as Mark suggests :laugh:
    #61
  22. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    Are we really that bothered !!! You will only see it when you start the car and nobody else will see it unless you point it out to them.
    Also the software Etc to operate this may add extra weight ,therefore slower car.

    Mark
    #62
  23. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well you could always leave you Vag-Com plugged into the car and run the cluster output tests every time you start the car - LOL :)

    That way you'd get a full cluster sweep though you'd probably have to next through each dial.

    Paul
    #63
  24. klauster
    Offline

    klauster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    112
    balls to it, I dont even know why im bothered, getting rid of it early next year anyway...
    #64
  25. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    Will do mate, standby!
    #65
  26. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    It aint going to change your life matey !!!

    Mark
    #66
  27. Irish
    Offline

    Irish Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine doesn't do this either !!

    I think the S3s with the dodgy electrics are the ones that do it. :)
    #67
  28. S3Didge
    Offline

    S3Didge Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine neither - can't say i'm fussed are you guys sure it's not a fault? ;)
    #68
  29. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dont think we can add it to ours my mate seemed not to think so but is still checking. Interestingly though the local delaer said no ecu reflash was needed on mine?

    It was registered mid Jan 07 but pdi took place in Nov 06 as far as I can remember.
    #69
  30. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm back home tomorrow so I'll see if I can find anything on the DIS.
    #70
  31. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    Mine was also delivered Mid Jan build week 1 and no reflash required.Must only be on the early 06 cars then.

    Mark
    #71
  32. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    Its strange though that mine was in the country in Nov 06 as it had its pdi then but does not need a reflash?

    I would have thought this would make it a early 06 car for a S3 anyway as they only became available from Sep 06?
    #72
  33. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    #73
  34. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    It was a cancelled order so sat in the showroom for a very short while until I bought it.
    #74
  35. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    I see !! That explains things.

    Mark
    #75
  36. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I've had a good look around in the DIS and can't find any mention of dials under the set menu. It could be a vagcom job or just not possible.

    Regards, John.
    #76
  37. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    It may be possible on vagcom John, something my mate is checking when he has time. On the old S3 you could move all the instrumentation via vag com to see if the needles were working correctly.

    Cant see Audi taking time and money to develop a total new feature on the 08 cars unless it was very easy ie vagcom to change!
    #77
  38. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know someone who is getting an S3 next month. If he'll let my check the coding for some of his modules with vagcom I can compare them with mine to see if an unused bit has now been enabled.

    Regards, John.
    #78
  39. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Jamie,

    I looked at the instrumentation tests with vagcom and you can still sweep both the speedo and rpm needles, though it's not as fast as the video posted by marshalld.

    Regards, John
    #79
  40. thebears
    Offline

    thebears Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine doesnt do it either an no mention of Dials in the DIS!
    #80

Share This Page