1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

reading iphone contacts on RNS-E (no MFSW)

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by lincoln_dj, May 26, 2012.

  1. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys, i've just bought a 2004 (B6) S4 and it appears to have the OEM (not sure if factory original) phone prep cradle as shown in pic...

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30091626/Photo%2026-05-2012%2011%2026%2000%20(1).jpg

    now i've got an iphone, and have paired it ok so it'll make/receive calls, but it cant access the contacts at min (also should I have a bluetooth icon next to signal strength at the bottom?) I updated the RNS-E firmware but all this did was give me the signal strength icon.

    Anyway, after reading around the net it looks like it would need recoding so it's not looking for a phone in the cradle. Is this right? and if so what exactly do I change? nothing i've come across regarding coding (eg Artykuł: Audi RNS-E Coding Info) mentions iphones, only nokia/temic/cullman etc.
    Would it be "7 = Bluetooth 8P0 Comfort System", or channel 134 enabling "hands-free while Bluetooth connection is active but without cell phone engaged"??

    Also, is there a chance that my module can't do this as it's too old? (If it's 8P0862335A or D)

    My cheapo chinese cable doesn't seem to work with the S4 (worked on 2004 A3 3.2 and 2005 Leon Cupra) otherwise I could fetch the module number and check (and have a play with codings), and can't afford rosstech one for a while as i've only just bought the car!

    Any info much appreciated

    Adam.
    #1
  2. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh yeah just to add, I dont get station/track readout on my DIS (although I do get NAV instructions), so I'd assume the car was fitted with the RNS-E and phone kit after it left the factory and that the coding hasn't been done properly...? If so it improves my chances of having a later BT module i guess :)
    #2
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    What colour is your cluster DIS?
    #3
  4. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    If you take out the original radio and replace it with RNS-E regardless of DIS colour it will still display radio stations. What the DIS displays is dependant on coding.

    1=radio
    2= tel
    4=nav

    So if you had radio and tel in the car orginally then it would have been 3 (1 + 2) and putting an RNS-E in would not have changed that at all. So it's strange it doesn't display stations, an A3/TT coding of the RNSE would stop stations being displayed, but also cause other problems such as lights/ignition etc.

    Incorrect coding of the DIS?
    Incorrect model coding of the RNS-E? (possiby not as you have instructions)
    We can rule out CAN wires as you get nav instructions

    Possibly the installer added the nav coding to the DIS but removed the 1 for the radio and 2 for the tel.
    #4
  5. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    cheers for the response guys

    Nigel, it's a full-colour DIS (I get red/white/yellow and sure ive seen green somewhere lol), would assume that that's standard in S4?

    It's looking like coding then, which would at least point to the RNS-E being post-factory install. Hoefully this means i'll have a later BT module that can read contacts!

    Lack of a working VCDS cable at the min but i'll prob take it to a local place that audi use for aftermarket stuff when I get some spare time, and let them have a look at the coding. Will report back, may help people in the future...

    Cheers.
    #5
  6. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    A very logical proposition thinking about it! I'll make sure to get this checked.
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Reason I asked what colour dis fitted is rns-e is always fitted with colour dis, but then again 2 things just made me think, 1 its an S4 & my S4 was a B6 aswell so colour dis as stock afaik, also mine had an rns-d & its a B6 so it must have been retrofitted as afaik I dont recall seeing a B6 with rns-e from factory, I'm sure craig will correct me if wrong, but was B7 I 1st saw factory fitted in A4 range.

    TBH best bet is to login & check bt module version & coding as per mentioned.
    #7

Share This Page