1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radio Wires Confusing Me - What Adapter ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by kaz219, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 29, 2008]
    Hi there.

    Bought an Aftermarket Alpine Radio/MP3 with a ISO Connector which plugs into the ISO bit but the rear speakers don't work.

    There are two connector blocks (with a female and male connector which goes from the female) that isn't connected which contains the rear speaker wires...

    What connection would i need to connect these or would i need to snip the wires and join up the rear speakers direct with the headunit (Which i really don't want to).

    My door cards don't say Bose so as i was aware, i had the non amplified version...but oobviously not :D

    Also, while I'm here, Is there any way of getting the Alpiine headunit to Display what tracks its playing on the dash (as the old one use to do).

    Cheers and Thanks a mill.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 19, 2014]

  3. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 29, 2008]
    on the 8L you need an adaptor lead, possibly the 8P does too.
    #2
  4. t2myd
    Offline

    t2myd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 30, 2008]
    ive got a spare adaptor lead
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jul 30, 2008]
    The extra lead houses the pre-outs to the rear amp & sub. They are definately not speaker leads. You need an RCA input adapter. This plugs into the spare connector, and then you feed it with your rear RCA's from the alpine and power the trigger with the remote on from the Alpine. And no there is no way to get DIS functionality from an aftermarket HU. Only Blaupunkt has this function (at a cost). Just look to the left and all the info is displayed on the HU itself.
    #4
  6. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 31, 2008]
    PM'd
    #5
  7. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 31, 2008]



    Thanks for the help on the DIS, just wanted to fill up that empty gap where the track info use to be! Can i not fill it with any other info?

    Thanks for clearing up what wires were! As for the adapter, there are two types:

    http://www.icebuyer.co.uk/audi-a2-a3-a4-a6-a8-tt-active-wiring-adapter-ct51au01-p-12164.html

    and there's one without the black box which is £10 cheaper.

    As mine is not the Bose (I believe) but Active System, I will need the one without the black box or am i wrong?

    Cheers
    #6
  8. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 4, 2008]
    Bought the one with the black box and once earthed, worked a treat :D
    #7
  9. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 5, 2008]
    Alpine Tech Support UK have just confirmed that the Audi Canbus interface should be here in September - BUT - that it won't include any display function only MFW interface.

    That IMHO is a bad move Alpine.

    Not sure how you are switching your Alpine unit as the 8P supplies the on/off signal via Canbus. I used a ignition switched circuit for mine (DSG selector power).



    Paul
    #8
  10. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 7, 2008]
    Don't have a clue - It just works but i have a serpate earth ?
    #9

Share This Page