1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radio Codes....

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by twofivenine, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. twofivenine
    Offline

    twofivenine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    Tried two audi dealers for these (one wanted £50, the other £20)...been told I should be able to obtain this for free.

    Any ideas?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Jan 25, 2015]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    No they are starting to charge for this, £20 is a pretty good price
    #2
  4. twofivenine
    Offline

    twofivenine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    placed a bid on a replacement unit on ebay...think the unit is past its sell by date. volume was a bit iffy anyway!
    #3
  5. foolish3uk
    Offline

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2007]
    if you read the radion book it says that it can be obtained free, but audi uk have written on the book that they reserve the right to ammend the book where they see necessary, so now charge have been implemented, ranging in price, it takes about 10 mins to do.
    #4
  6. marmite
    Offline

    marmite Counting the Tesco Club points

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2007]
    They used to obtain it for free when they ahd to fax it off, gone are those days so now it needs to be plugged into VAS and down loaded from Germany, so they normaly charge £20
    #5
  7. SteveS
    Offline

    SteveS S6 avant

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2007]
    how come ive had my concert out twice and had battery off and ive never had to put a code in? it just works.
    #6
  8. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Mar 2, 2007]
    Later CANBUS models don't require a code as long as the unit stays in the same car.
    #7
  9. marmite
    Offline

    marmite Counting the Tesco Club points

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 2, 2007]
    When the Vehicle was PDi'd they never put the code in, they should enable it at pdi, this is done by putting the code in!
    #8
  10. foolish3uk
    Offline

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2007]
    all radios are in transport mode when they are pdi'd it is not possible to get a new car that is not in transport mode, when this mode is deactivated the safe mode is activated, once code is put in radio works! the code is always active as andymac says can bus cars will not always trip them selves into safe mode,
    #9

Share This Page