1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radio code :(

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by audiv6, May 8, 2010.

  1. audiv6
    Offline

    audiv6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 8, 2010]
    Hi guys I have a 04 a3 with a symphony 2 stereo in it. I took it out today and it now
    displays the safe mode, now stupidly I should of checked I had to code
    bu I don't :( can someone get it on here for me?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 8, 2010]
    Dealer only job. It shouldn't need it as your car is CANBUS, so as long as the HU is original it remembers the code.
    #2
  4. audiv6
    Offline

    audiv6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 8, 2010]
    Yea well it came in the car when i bought it a few months ago.

    :( Rage will it just starting working then when it remembers that its original??
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 8, 2010]
    No can't be original, so you will need to get the dealer to unlock it. It doesn't show SAFE at all with the HU from the factory.
    #4
  6. audiv6
    Offline

    audiv6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 8, 2010]
    Damn the last owner lol ko mate thanks for your help!
    #5
  7. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 27, 2010]
    Im about to put up my old Symphony II on the bay but its gone into safe mode and I don't have the code. Have went onto Radio-code.co.uk but its asking for a 14-digit code. A code that isn't displayed on my stereo.

    Any chance of locating the code elsewhere... VCDS maybe?
    #6

Share This Page