1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radio Code Who Can HELP?!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by MB RS3, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Hi all,

    I'm just about to change my battery & guessing i will need to have my radio code ready for it to work after the swap?

    If i am, where would i find this & what does it look like? I know it should be in the "Manual Pack" but i just want to know if I'm missing anything obvious? i heard that sometimes the code is on the back of the unit? is this true?

    The Radio in Question is Audi Navigation System plus (RNS-E) from factory for a 2008 Audi S3 - not sure if it makes any difference lol.

    Thanks in advance & hope you guys can help!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Shouldn't need the code as it's coded to the car so the car will recognise it as soon as it's connected all up again
    #2
  4. Sidhu88
    Offline

    Sidhu88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    74
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    U wont need a code. The stereo may go through a self learn process but i've never needed a code in the many times ive disconnect the battery or the one time i replaced my battery. Ive also got an rns-e. ive found this to be the case with nearly every canbus equipped VAG vehicle ive worked on.
    #3
  5. big harty
    Offline

    big harty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    I had same issue with mine mate. I took it to audi in halesowen. They found code and didn't even charge me. Result:yes:
    #4
  6. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Thanks for your replies! Much appreciated!
    #5
  7. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    That was a result! How long is the code if you don't mind me asking bud?
    #6
  8. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    4 numbers. The code should be inside the cover of your sat-nav manual if you have it. I retro-fitted an rns-e, put the code in and when I had it out a couple of months later, the car remembered it when i put it back in!
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
    #7
  9. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Audi do not print these so you won't have one cause as I've said before, the unit is coded to the car so why will you need the code.

    Obviously if your putting your unit into another car you will need the code which Audi can supply.
    #8
  10. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    If you just change/disconnect the battery the radio/satnav code is irrelevant ! If it worked before in your car it will work again.
    #9
  11. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Yeah as i said before thanks for your reply? i realise now i don't need the code for a battery swap.

    I was simply asking where the code would be located if i ever did need it? Audi do provide the codes in some format, whether it be im guessing the form of a card or as fangio said inside the sat nav cover.
    #10
  12. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Ok thanks for your reply. I was just making sure, as in some other cars you do need a code after a battery reset or swap.
    #11
  13. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Thanks for your reply, great help!
    #12
  14. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Fangio only had the code because he had his rns-e unit retro-fitted so needed the code to make it work in his car.

    Likewise, I have the code for mine too because I retro-fitted the rns-e too.
    #13
  15. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    So your saying basically saying Audi won't supply a radio code from new? lol
    #14
  16. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    You got it.:icon_thumright:
    #15
  17. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    That's a bit sh*t then, mind you the unit is pretty pants aswell, its getting replaced soon.

    Cheers.
    #16
  18. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    So that begs the question - why do you need to know the code ?

    My RNSE - bought second hand and not yet fitted came with a separate card with the code on it, included within the handbook but not attached to it.

    In your case, unless you are going to sell it, surely the code is irrelevant?
    #17
  19. MB RS3
    Offline

    MB RS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Lol

    Well as in my first post i thought i may need it when switching the battery.... found out i don't.

    & In my post #16 "it's getting replaced soon" thought it would be handy to have the code for potential sale? Which should really be provided by Audi from factory.

    So it is really quite relevant.
    #18
  20. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Yes, I understand your point.

    If the unit was fitted OEM then you can go to Audi, prove ownership in the usual way and they will be able to track the code. The code was always provided with the handbook documentation when new.

    If it was not OEM fitted then you would need to track down the handbook from the previous owner.
    #19
  21. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    I don't have the code for the factory fit Concert I took out and wanted to sell it. Audi said they could only get me the code if I presented the car to them with the Concert installed and at a cost.

    Guess which bin the Concert went in? :shrug:
    #20
  22. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    Really, I was having some work done to mine at the dealer I got the car from and asked them to get the code of the concert unit I had which i left in the boot. They sorted it out and stuck the code to the unit at no cost. I sold it for £75 to then find out it didn't work so i've got it back not working. Was going to sell it for spares or repair but it seems a bit pointless.
    #21

Share This Page