1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Qusetion about upgrade on-board computer

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by joidam, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. joidam
    Offline

    joidam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    My A4 2003 haven't got the trip computer (lowline on board computer), and I want to retrofit cruise which needs some code. I've just seen some words about the change :


    Does it mean the only thing I need to do is

    remove the old switch
    fit the new switch
    earth the washer level circuit
    encode address 16
    change adaption channel value address 17 channel 19 to enable dis function

    Then I'll get the trip computer.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 19, 2014]

  3. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,069
    Likes Received:
    557
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    thats all you need for DIS

    for cruise you may need SCSM and the stalk plus codeing
    #2
  4. joidam
    Offline

    joidam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    A4
    Thanks mate.
    #3
  5. yendall24
    Offline

    yendall24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    i dont know if you are interested but as we speak there is a audi a4 b6/b7 cruise control and dis switches on ebay for £115 . and no i am not selling them
    #4
  6. holmefield
    Offline

    holmefield Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    Be aware thou i did the DIS retro fit and it didn't work!!! followed all the guides off here and vag-com after fitting but still no joy getting it to work...
    #5
  7. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,069
    Likes Received:
    557
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    you must have done something wrong
    iv done loads always worked
    #6
  8. holmefield
    Offline

    holmefield Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    We followed the guidelines + did as stated in the forum, i can switch the computer on and off but it doesn't work if you try to scroll through the functions, very very frustrating i'll tell ya.

    Think i need to get it back on somebodys vag-com scott B helped me last time and he did a super job top chap and very handy with the spanners. anybody near burnley in lancashire with a vag com?????????????
    #7
  9. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,069
    Likes Received:
    557
    [Jan 3, 2011]
    iv had a faulty stalk b4
    maybe thats your problem
    #8
  10. joidam
    Offline

    joidam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 4, 2011]
    I'm interested in it and where's about the link, thanks. I couldn't find out that one as you described.
    #9
  11. yendall24
    Offline

    yendall24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    its still there go onto ebay open audi car parts and put in audi a4 b6/b7 cruise control/dis retro fit . and you will find them
    #10
  12. Pabs
    Offline

    Pabs Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    That dis stalk is for the avant will it fit a saloon??
    #11
  13. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,069
    Likes Received:
    557
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    yes it will work fine
    #12
  14. quattrojames
    Online

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,933
    Likes Received:
    489
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    It 'will' but you'll have a rear wash wipe function on there you can't use.
    #13
  15. Pabs
    Offline

    Pabs Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    #14
  16. Pabs
    Offline

    Pabs Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Jan 6, 2011]
    Heard back from the guy today selling the wiper stalk on its own (link above), he says that the toggle buttons do work but its for the saloon only, doesn't have rear wash wipe for the avant. Ordered mine today so will see what its like and if it works when it arrives.
    #15
  17. Pabs
    Offline

    Pabs Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Jan 14, 2011]
    Stalk is here, looks good and has the toggle buttons. Gonna fit it tomorrow, hopefully it should be pretty straight forward to do.....
    #16

Share This Page