1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quicktime?

Discussion in 'Site Support & Announcements' started by Khufu, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 11, 2011]
    both my computers have been requesting that I download quicktime when visiting the site, is there something changed that has caused this or is something getting added?

    Ewan
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 11, 2011]
    Can you explain in more detail please ? My computer does not ask to download quicktime but the site is so slow it is almost unusable again.

    You are fully aware of what - or not - and haven't a clue about what ?
  4. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 11, 2011]
    Ok thanks. Will wait and see if it returns to normal.

    This post looks a bit silly now as Voorhees reply has been removed ! Anyone know why it's been removed ?
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  5. Ads
    Offline

    Ads License to drive

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,222
    Likes Received:
    579
    [Oct 12, 2011]
  6. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    253
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    Hi all

    sorry just shortened the thread as I want to get to the bottom of this. Please can someone send me the scource of a page that they get the message on. I have only seen it on one PC that had a message and that one turned out to be AVG2011 having a problem.

    If someone can save the HTML and email it to me at administrator@audi-sport.net that would be great. I and the hosting company have been looking for it most of the day but not found anything yet.

    Many thanks

    A
  7. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    Just got a banner saying 'This website wants to run the following add-on: 'Apple from 'Apple Inc.'. If you trust the website and the add-on and want to allow it to run, click here...

    I have not run the add on but have typed the detail exactly as displayed including punctuation.
  8. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    [​IMG]
  9. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    pops up like that at the bottom. sorry about the size but im sure you will get the idea LOL
  10. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    Mine popped up at the top but maybe that's just how my browser is set up.
  11. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    253
    [Oct 12, 2011]
    Hi all there seems to have been a similar problem with QT with IE.

    Can everyone let me know what version of browser you are running.


    Many thanks

    A


    Just one other thought

    It’s important to note that the “Run” approval in the Information Bar is different from “Install” approval. “Run” is for code already on your PC. “Install” is for new code that the website would like you to download and install. So this is just asking about something that is already installed on your PC
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  12. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 13, 2011]
    I'm running IE version 8.

    Your last comment interests me in that, if what you say is correct, that implies that I already have 'Apple from Apple Inc' installed on my computer as it was asking me to 'Run'. To my knowledge I haven't got nor ever had any Apple software on my Toshiba laptop PC !! I do not own any Apple equipment at all.

Share This Page