1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Quick Lincs" drop down menus

Discussion in 'Site Support & Announcements' started by Jimmeh, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Jimmeh

    Jimmeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    15
    Not sure if its just me and me version of FireFox, but, I can't seem to access the "Quick Links" drop down at the top to see my 'subscribed' threads etc.

    Anyone else having this issue?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,327
    Likes Received:
    2,429
    Works on mine Jim, I have latest version of FF.
     
  4. Jimmeh

    Jimmeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    15
    hmm, thanks Jo. I could need a Java update in that case
     
  5. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Team Brill Red Black Edition

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,737
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    hasn't on mine since the upgrade...they do drop down but are behind the main board.
     
  6. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,020
    Likes Received:
    394
    You need to block the ads, try AD Blocker Pro, should fix it
     
  7. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,327
    Likes Received:
    2,429
    Mine drop down in front of the ads, my FF just updated itself in the last few days, no problems here(apart from the ads going off the screen)?

    [​IMG]
     
    #6 jojo, Sep 22, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  8. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Team Brill Red Black Edition

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,737
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    The problem lies in having the forum in 'ASN' the other two it worked
     
  9. reggieroo

    reggieroo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem trying to access the community button. It drops down behind the ads. What do I do?
     
  10. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Team Brill Red Black Edition

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,737
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    There is a drop down menu on the bottom left of the page which has how you view the forum,if you change it from ASN you will find they work....just another bug which the software suppliers will fix sometime.
     
  11. Andy Crooks

    Andy Crooks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    120
    i had this issue as well, just a quick read through this thread and its sorted :)
     

Share This Page