1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick ABS coding question...

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by asasprey, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. asasprey

    asasprey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    HI guys im coding in my new abs ecu and im looking at the rosstech code generator thingy and all i cannot understand is where it says frontbrakes (sensor cluster old or sensor cluster new)

    My wheels are 18" but i can only see where it says front brakes 15 16 or 17?
    If somebody could let me know how i figure this little game out it would be MUCH appreciated as iv just spent 600 quid on an abs ecu and dont want it to fubar! Thankyou fellas
     
    #1 asasprey, Sep 9, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. asasprey

    asasprey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please help somebody, I havent a clue.
     
  4. Sandra

    Sandra MODERATOR
    Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter TeamMisano quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19,221
    Likes Received:
    3,632
    Hi, maybe private message user NHN or Khufu, they only ones i know who may be able to help you out. Im sure they will point you in the right direction if they dont know.
     
  5. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mine is set to 17" despite 18" wheels. I cant remember what else needs done offhand but IIRC, you need to do a brake pressure check & calibrate the longitudinal & lateral senors after its coded. What ever you do, dont select the ESP test - its a bugger to complete all the tasks to get the ESP light to go out LOL
     
  6. asasprey

    asasprey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright chap thanks for your help! Will have ago and let you know. Hopefully I will be able to do it without vcds :/
     
  7. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can't, it's needed 100%
     
  8. asasprey

    asasprey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sh*t.
     
  9. Sandra

    Sandra MODERATOR
    Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter TeamMisano quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19,221
    Likes Received:
    3,632
    Get in touch with Nigel (NHN). He supplies the cables, he has good reputation, ask anyone on here, and you will get good reliable service.
     
  10. asasprey

    asasprey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, ive in fitted new abs module and ive tried to use my own scanner to code it in but for some reason it wont connect with any abs related component. My original ABS unit was 1K0907379R and the one they have gven me is 1K0907379AB.
    On my invoice it says superceeded but i cant understand why it wont connect. I was thinking of taking it to audi specialist and see if they can communicate with it:/
     

Share This Page