1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions about RNS-E Retrofit

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by neil0, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. neil0
    Offline

    neil0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 25, 2011]
    I recently brought an A4 Cab 2008 and wanted a Sat Nav, I brought an RNS-E from ebay (Q model) and fitted it in the car, pretty straight forward job with help from Utube to take the glove box out.

    I took it to a Audi Specialist to have it VAGCOM'ed and the Cruise fitted at the same time but the guy couldn't see the RNS-E, he also tried a borrowed Audi 5150 unit.

    The RNS-E all works except for one annoying issue, intermittantly when playing MP3's all the speakers go right down in volume and then back up again etc which keeps happening.

    I looked on Google and found out the reason the VAGCOM won't see it is because I didn't move the K-Line wire. It says move it from a the Green Plug (C7) to the Blue plug (B5). I took the unit back out but I don't have a Blue plug, I have a Green at the bottom and then a Black and Brown at the top with a double aerial plug.

    I replaced a Concert 2plus with the RNS-E in case you need to know......

    So any advice would be useful as I would like it set up correctly with the VAGCOM and I would like to resolve the sound issue ....

    Thanks in Advance
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 26, 2011]
    You don' have the blue plug because you don't have BOSE or an IPOD/CD changer, either of these would require the blue connector. So you need to buy one from Audi for a few quid or anyone on here that does lots of regular installs and has got spares.

    Currently unless you have disconnected it, you have the K-line wire shorting out the mic + in connection. I don't think it matters, but it does need to be moved to the K-line wire for coding.

    Strange issue you have, can't see why VAG COM would fix it. But there is no harm in getting it coded correctly for the car.
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2011
    #2
  4. neil0
    Offline

    neil0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 26, 2011]
    S8craig,

    Thanks for the response as you can tell I am really new to all this so excuse me if I say something stupid. So I need to buy the buy plug even if I dont want a ipod or CD Changer and move the K-Line wire (C7) to the B5 on the blue plug is that right :)
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 26, 2011]
    Yes, that is correct
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 26, 2011]
    Notice any degradation in your radio signals?
    #5

Share This Page