1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions about RNS-E Retrofit

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by neil0, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. neil0

    neil0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently brought an A4 Cab 2008 and wanted a Sat Nav, I brought an RNS-E from ebay (Q model) and fitted it in the car, pretty straight forward job with help from Utube to take the glove box out.

    I took it to a Audi Specialist to have it VAGCOM'ed and the Cruise fitted at the same time but the guy couldn't see the RNS-E, he also tried a borrowed Audi 5150 unit.

    The RNS-E all works except for one annoying issue, intermittantly when playing MP3's all the speakers go right down in volume and then back up again etc which keeps happening.

    I looked on Google and found out the reason the VAGCOM won't see it is because I didn't move the K-Line wire. It says move it from a the Green Plug (C7) to the Blue plug (B5). I took the unit back out but I don't have a Blue plug, I have a Green at the bottom and then a Black and Brown at the top with a double aerial plug.

    I replaced a Concert 2plus with the RNS-E in case you need to know......

    So any advice would be useful as I would like it set up correctly with the VAGCOM and I would like to resolve the sound issue ....

    Thanks in Advance
     
    #1 neil0, Mar 25, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  2. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    You don' have the blue plug because you don't have BOSE or an IPOD/CD changer, either of these would require the blue connector. So you need to buy one from Audi for a few quid or anyone on here that does lots of regular installs and has got spares.

    Currently unless you have disconnected it, you have the K-line wire shorting out the mic + in connection. I don't think it matters, but it does need to be moved to the K-line wire for coding.

    Strange issue you have, can't see why VAG COM would fix it. But there is no harm in getting it coded correctly for the car.
     
    #2 s8craig, Mar 26, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2011
  3. neil0

    neil0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    S8craig,

    Thanks for the response as you can tell I am really new to all this so excuse me if I say something stupid. So I need to buy the buy plug even if I dont want a ipod or CD Changer and move the K-Line wire (C7) to the B5 on the blue plug is that right :)
     
  4. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes, that is correct
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Notice any degradation in your radio signals?
     

Share This Page