1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Programming instrument cluster

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by lukejenks, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. lukejenks
    Offline

    lukejenks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 24, 2011]
    can this be done with vag com or does it need to go to main dealer?
    reason I ask is because my local want dealer want £67 whereas my local specialist said his vag com should be able to and he would do it for a few quid!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. jk_s3
    Offline

    jk_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 24, 2011]
    i tried to have a new cluster programmed by my local specialist with vag com and he couldnt do it :(
    #2
  4. lukejenks
    Offline

    lukejenks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 25, 2011]
    damn! he reckons he should be able to do it because he can do keys and stuff. I bloody hope so! lol
    #3
  5. Inertiauk
    Offline

    Inertiauk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jun 25, 2011]
    I have a tool which can do it (super VAG, has a few more features when it comes to the instrument cluster than VAG Com) but I have never coded clocks with it before, We cna give it a go if you want to guinea pig, I guess we just read the PIN off your old clocks and program them to the new ones, shouldn't be too hard. Can also set the mileage to be correct on the new ones.
    #4

Share This Page