1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with VCDS tweaking

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B8 Chassis)' started by allanmb, Feb 26, 2014.

  1. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried a few VCDS tweaks on the car and most of them seem to have worked ok but I have a couple of problems/questions:


    1) I tried to update my MMI splash screen to display the S-Line but I don't see the "Update Splashscreen" option after selecting the model.


    2) When trying to "Enable Release Parking Brake without putting seatbelt" or "Enable Release Parking Brake without putting foot on Brake", I try to enter the security code provided my VCDS and I get the following error:
    ---------------------------
    Security access error
    ---------------------------
    Controller refused the key!
    Error 35: Invalid key
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------

    I got the information from here: http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/audi-s...hings-do-b8-8k-vcds-interior.html#post2091395


    Can anyone help with these?
    Thanks
    #1
  2. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will have a go at the splash screen tonight and let you know ...
    #2
    allanmb likes this.
  3. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers, let me know how you get on :)
    #3
  4. Point_Audi
    Offline

    Point_Audi Vorsprung durch Technik Regional Rep

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    4
    I couldn't get the splash scrren working, I couldn't get access! But I got the handbrake release working ok.
    #4
  5. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    2
    I didn't know you could get the S line logo on the screen! I need that!!! Lol
    #5
  6. Brodster
    Offline

    Brodster Shark Performance In Scotland Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429
    Likes Received:
    13
    You can get whatever model you want on the splash screen such as S3,S4 etc etc. Takes mins to chane it.
    #6
  7. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok I have just checked and the SLine option is there ...
    #7
  8. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... And can you "update splash screen"?
    #8
  9. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    Go into :-

    CAR - carcodingvehicle - Configuration Linie - press the centre of the satnav wheel and it turns white then scroll through the options, it should be on standard one click to the right takes you to S-Line etc press the centre satnav wheel to turn it back to green then reset the MMI I have read that it took a while for the system to display the new selection so if it does not work leave it over night ??

    Good Luck.
    #9
  10. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I observe, but I have seen photos and descriptions that you have to navigate to a "update splashscreen" menu option before resetting the MMI. But I cannot see that option, it should be in the same Car/CarCodingVehicle menu
    #10
  11. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have not seen that in any of the notes I have found ... we will have to have a dig around ...

    What else have you done ?

    I have done :-

    Dial Sweep
    Lap counter
    Oil Temp
    adaptive Breaking lights :-

    Audi A4 2013 Emergency Brake Lights - YouTube

    I have not been able to get the battery monitor to come on though ...
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
    #11
  12. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done the dial sweep, lap counter, reversing mirror. The battery monitor doesn't work with nav apparently so haven't tried it...
    #12
  13. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and my mmi was set to just 2g in one of the menus but I've set it properly to 3g.hasn't made any difference from what I can see though. Interestingly I managed to accidentally get into the Audi drive select menu when trying to get into the hidden mmi menu (even though I don't have drive select). Now I can't seem to find the drive select when I try.
    #13
  14. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see what mean about the steps for changing the splash screen ... it did not work for me either ...
    #14
  15. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    2
    I need this in my life!!!! Ha ha. I did get the S3 logo on my sat nav when I had my S3! Set it off nicely! ;)
    #15
  16. dieseldoos
    Offline

    dieseldoos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    6
    The S-Line splash screen is just the plain one. You can set it to say S4, or RS4, but the rest of the options are for the normal splash screen.

    The battery monitor does work with nav, mine has Nav and I have enabled that.

    And if you have not got the buttons for ADS, you can enable that through MMI.

    AudiEnthusiasts Vag Com

    No point enabling the suspension part, as that will not do anything unless you have the correct suspension, but the engine/steering parts do work.

    (And it will show an error when scanned, as the actual ADS buttons are not fitted, but you can ignore it)
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
    #16
  17. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have MMI 3G and Nav? I think this is the combo that doesn't allow the battery meter. If you do, then I will try it out :)

    I have contemplated doing the Drive Select but wasnt sure if it would make much difference. Do the options vastly change the throttle/steering?
    #17
  18. dieseldoos
    Offline

    dieseldoos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, mine has 3g high with hdd and nav, and the battery meter definately works on mine.

    The ADS does make the steering lighter and harder, and the engine does seem slightly more lively when selected. I didnt enable the suspension as that wouldnt make any difference on mine, but engine and steering are noticeable.
    #18
    allanmb likes this.
  19. Anthony566
    Offline

    Anthony566 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    3
    The Battery MOD did not work on mine ....
    #19
  20. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I figured how to change the screen. We have "Select No of Screen" option but unfortunately there is no S-Line screen. 15 is A4, 16 is A4 Allroad, 17 is S4 and 18 is RS4.
    #20
  21. allanmb
    Offline

    allanmb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Battery mod doesn't work on mine. I think it doesn't work on facelift cars with 3G Nav. Might just need another setting checked somewhere...
    #21

Share This Page