1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Phat Noise.....??

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Essflee, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    3
    If somebody could please help.....

    I've got a Phat box from my previous A3 8L, but i now want to install into my S3 8L.... problem is that the S3 didn't have the cable installed so i've bought one off e bay, it's the cable with the blue block on the end but when i pull out the stereo i can't seem to see where it goes....
    If i pull out one of the blocks that seems to run my Sub then their does look the perfect place for the blue cable to go, however i cant then plug the sub block back in. Even with the blue cable plugged in i still don't seem to have any life in my phat box.....:think:

    by the way the head unit i have is the single cd font loader....

    Any help is appreciated....Thanks !!
    #1
  2. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    You need one of these:
    http://enfigcarstereo.com/shopsite_sc/store/html/PIE_AA3_HAR.html

    This allows you to plug the single black connector into the adapter, which then gives you the multipart connector to slide the blue changer cable onto. Doubt you'd get any life from the PB with just the blue connected as your S3 needs the CANBUS attached in order to work and that's the other part of the black plug. The other option is either cut off the surplus part of the black connector, or get a pin removal tool and take the pins out of the blue plug and reinsert them into the black one.
    #2
  3. g60jet
    Offline

    g60jet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    #3
  4. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    3
    I may order the pie device cheers, although it does seem quite bulky with the box attached to the leads, i don't know whether it will sit behind my stereo ok or not....if i pull the pins from the blue block and re-insert them in my original Audi block in the back of the stereo do i literally mirror their positions, only reason i ask is after looking at the above Audi fitting web site i see number 10 is the cd ground which is located out of the area i thought i would be working...if you see what i mean ??

    Thanks.........
    #4
  5. dunk
    Offline

    dunk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you can pull the pins from the audi original loom plug and replace the same cd changer leads from your phatbox cable - make sure there is an earth cable included with the cd changer lead that goes to your phatbox - (thats the number 10 outside of the main block) i bought an ebay audi changer cable and it didnt include an earth wire - had to run 1 parallel to the back of the head unit to get the phatbox to power up at all.
    #5
  6. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dunk... i dont think i need to pull any wires from the original Audi loom because the right hand side of the block is completely empty, i was just going to pull off the blue plug and mirror the order to the spaces i have free on the original block from the back of the stereo, it was the earth i was worried about, the blue plug has 8 wires going into it.....
    Thanks for the reply......
    #6
  7. dunk
    Offline

    dunk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats even easier then cos getting the pins out of the audi plug is a complete ***

    yes you just need to hook up the earth lead and the 8 changer wires and off you go...
    #7
  8. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    3
    #8
  9. Essflee
    Offline

    Essflee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    3
    Been doing some digging about on various other sites and on reading one mans complaint, sounds very similar to my problem. Apparently he solved his because the cd cable in his boot needed earthing. Mine isn't in the boot as i bought one off e-bay, if that is the problem then how do i go about sorting my ( starting to get very frustrared) problem.....
    Thanks in advance........
    #9
  10. StrmsekS3
    Offline

    StrmsekS3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Take offthe blue connector and put it straight too the stero plugs thats what i did theres even a diagram kicking round on this site about where too put the pins
    Thats what i did anyway works a treat!
    #10

Share This Page