1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Autotrader.co.uk

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by muzzyboy, May 14, 2007.

  1. muzzyboy
    Offline

    muzzyboy Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2007]
    I'm having trouble seeing pictures of cars on the Auto Trader website. When i click on the link to the car i can see the advert but not the pictures. I can sometimes see one picture but no more and cant enlarge the single picture that i can see. This is very frustrating as i'm currently in the market for an S3 and it is hindering me greatly!! Not too mention pissing me right off!!

    I've deleted temporary files, reset cookies etc but to no avail. We have another pc in the house running off a router and that is not showing pictures either. I have tried with the router disconnected but still no pictures.

    Has anybody else had this problem or does anyone know how to fix it?

    Any help is muchos appreciated.

    Paul.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. muzzyboy
    Offline

    muzzyboy Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2007]
    I'm pretty sure its my computer as when i'm at my girlfriends house, the pictures show up no problems on her computer.
    #2
  4. Rev-head
    Offline

    Rev-head Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 14, 2007]
    more to the point does the porn still work..........lol.......try using different browser
    #3
  5. muzzyboy
    Offline

    muzzyboy Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2007]
    Oh the filth still works!!

    Went from I.EX to Firefox and still no difference.

    I read this on a website, sound like a guy's had the same problem as me:............"So I uninstalled ipv6 in windows networking and now it works fine. Autotrader.com does not support ipv6, so when you uninstall it in windows the site works fine. Again, merely disabling it in "about:config" didn't work, you must disable it in windows networking. I'm using Firefox 1.5 on WinXP SP2. Hope this helps someone, as the fix may apply to other sites that don't support ipv6."

    ...........but i'm pish with computers and cant make much sense of it!!

    Paul.
    #4
  6. MikeS4
    Offline

    MikeS4 MikeS4

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2007]
    Try turning off different features of your anti-virus software until you can see the pictures.
    #5
  7. james0808
    Offline

    james0808 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 15, 2007]
    Ive been having the same problem for the last week.Its only Autotrader though every other site works fine.:think:
    #6
  8. atc
    Offline

    atc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2007]
    Its probably your popup stopper on explorer. Are you getting a cream bar with some nonsene warning just under the menu bars if you are click on it. If not click tools and popup stopper and turn it off. It's beacuse the pis on autotrader come up as a seperate window try testing by looking at my car on autotrader and then fall head over heels in love with it, buy it and get me out of the poo. I'll be your freind for life :yes:
    #7
  9. james0808
    Offline

    james0808 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 15, 2007]
    Tried it with the popup stopper on and off but still the same.
    #8
  10. muzzyboy
    Offline

    muzzyboy Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2007]
    Yeah i'm the same. Done all the fool proof things n it still don't make any difference. Perfect when ur looking for a car!!
    #9
  11. MikeS4
    Offline

    MikeS4 MikeS4

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2007]
    I had the same problem when i was using McAfee anti-virus software. The only way round it was to turn off the firewall under the McAfee control panel.
    #10

Share This Page