1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

power cable

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by grizz, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. grizz

    grizz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    How have you guys got your power cable though the bulkhead in an 8L A3?

    im going to be running 2 amps so will b a fairly large cable
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    37
    Yep, easiest way is via the grommet under the wiper splash guard. If you look at the passenger side in the engine bay you'll see the big plastic trunking going up to the top of the bulkhead/firewall. If you prise up the rubber you can lift up the plastic splash guard and you'll see the pollen filter and right in the front corner a good sized unused grommet. This drops down behind the glovebox straight into the footwell.
    See Deans thread for photo's
    Power cable routing
     
  4. jase0851

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    i bolted mine to the power block in the driverside footwell on my a4 ? are a3,s different ?
     
  5. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    37
    No, but this is not good practice as the power block is driving other hefty components in the car, so adding a current draw of anything from 30-100 amps will cause other problems. Namely fuses blowing, interference and possibly distortion on the amp as it tries to pull hefty current through the bottleneck.
     
  6. Dean_T

    Dean_T Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    137
  7. jase0851

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    it seems to be working ok no fuses blown, couldnt find a way into car, i am using 0 guage aswell with an alpine mrd 301 mono amp and rockford sub it sounds excellent !
     
  8. jase0851

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    is this routing method the same on the a4 ??
     
  9. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    37
    What is the point of running 0 guage from the fusebox?

    No on the A4 you go through the ECU box, it drops right into the drivers footwell.
     
  10. jase0851

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    the amp is still gettin 14.4 volts and 0 guage is all i had !
     

Share This Page