1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

power cable

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by grizz, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. grizz
    Offline

    grizz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 17, 2005]
    How have you guys got your power cable though the bulkhead in an 8L A3?

    im going to be running 2 amps so will b a fairly large cable
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jun 18, 2005]
    Yep, easiest way is via the grommet under the wiper splash guard. If you look at the passenger side in the engine bay you'll see the big plastic trunking going up to the top of the bulkhead/firewall. If you prise up the rubber you can lift up the plastic splash guard and you'll see the pollen filter and right in the front corner a good sized unused grommet. This drops down behind the glovebox straight into the footwell.
    See Deans thread for photo's
    Power cable routing
    #2
  4. jase0851
    Offline

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 18, 2005]
    i bolted mine to the power block in the driverside footwell on my a4 ? are a3,s different ?
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jun 18, 2005]
    No, but this is not good practice as the power block is driving other hefty components in the car, so adding a current draw of anything from 30-100 amps will cause other problems. Namely fuses blowing, interference and possibly distortion on the amp as it tries to pull hefty current through the bottleneck.
    #4
  6. Dean_T
    Offline

    Dean_T Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    103
    [Jun 19, 2005]
    #5
  7. jase0851
    Offline

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 22, 2005]
    it seems to be working ok no fuses blown, couldnt find a way into car, i am using 0 guage aswell with an alpine mrd 301 mono amp and rockford sub it sounds excellent !
    #6
  8. jase0851
    Offline

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 22, 2005]
    is this routing method the same on the a4 ??
    #7
  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jun 22, 2005]
    What is the point of running 0 guage from the fusebox?

    No on the A4 you go through the ECU box, it drops right into the drivers footwell.
    #8
  10. jase0851
    Offline

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 23, 2005]
    the amp is still gettin 14.4 volts and 0 guage is all i had !
    #9

Share This Page