1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pounding My Vag-Com

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by audinary, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    I now have all the required ingredients to be fully Vagged up. Cable, Software, Windahs XP laptop and extension cable because the battery's knackered.

    Can't get it working, though. The amusing little blue LED lights up on the cable, but when I do a USB port test on vag-com it shrugs its shoulders.

    So I have either a hardware problem or a lack of skill. Or both.

    I will stick with it and have a proper go this weekend. I lust after an extinguished airbag lamp.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Fraser

    Fraser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    2
    ebay or proper lead?
     
  4. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guess?! Yes, being a tightwad I have plumped for eBay to start with. For my purposes it out to be adequate, assuming it works....
     
  5. Fraser

    Fraser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    2
    sounds like a driver issue maybe?

    someone will be along who has got one of these leads working, i think you need to make sure you have the correct version of vagcom for it to work
     
  6. Blue_Thunder

    Blue_Thunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    31
    Do a google search for Vag* FTDI Drivers. You'll need to install these, then assign a virtual COM port to your USB port in the range COM1-COM4.

    Then, when you fire up Vagcom, you'll need to go into Options, choose the same COM port there, then click test and save.

    Job's a good 'un!
     
  7. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aha! I thought I might have to do something like that. The software I have included a USB-serial driver of some sort or another but it was pretty vaguely titled.

    I shall do as you say. Cheers Thunder.

    I'm spending the weekend "Doing stuff" and "vistiting people" with my Girlfriend, so it might be a last thing on Sunday kind of job.
     
  8. dieselfitter251

    dieselfitter251 Blow ma own trumpet?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0

    In what order :eyebrows: ...sorry, been a long day with 5o'clock drinkies... :whistle2:
     
  9. docurley

    docurley Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,053
    Likes Received:
    75
  10. MrJoshua

    MrJoshua '98 A4 2.4 SE

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for jumping on your topic, but I don't thing it warrants its own thread...

    Does anyone know how to make the alarm honk/beep when armed/disarmed?

    Thanks!
     
  11. MrJoshua

    MrJoshua '98 A4 2.4 SE

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for jumping on your topic, but I don't thing it warrants its own thread...

    Does anyone know how to make the alarm honk/beep when armed/disarmed?

    Thanks!
     
  12. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I've loaded all relevant drivers, I think... And set the USB to port three. And when I test COM3 it tells me

    Port status: OK
    Interface: not found.

    Any ideas?
     
  14. s4 osh

    s4 osh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    any ways of getting my ebay cable to work on my xp laptop or vista??????
     
  15. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I'm trying to do. Vista will be a non-starter, Ros-Tech recommend XP. But i'm still in a distinctly it-ain't-working type situation.
     
  16. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you take a screen shot of your device manager so i can see the USB serial bridge is set correctly?
     
  17. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you take a screen shot of your device manager so i can see the USB serial bridge is set correctly?
     
  18. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you get a screenshot of the device manager?
     
  19. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you get a screenshot of the device manager?
     
  20. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you post a screenshot of the device manager?
     
  21. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you post a screenshot of the device manager?
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    can you post a screenshot of the device manager?
     
  24. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    rofl, that'll mean the forums a bit fucked then!
     
  25. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    rofl, that'll mean the forums a bit fucked then!
     
  26. s4 osh

    s4 osh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    all i get when i try to connect is that the port has been found but the interface cannot connect... ill try get the screen shot for you
     
  27. jcb

    jcb Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    13
    what version of VAGCOM?

    ebay cables only work with 409 (or whatever it is called)

    I run an ebay special on my thinpad with XP, had the same symptoms until I downloaded the right version
     
  28. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 409 and 311 separately installed.

    Screengrabs coming up As soon as Ye Olde Windows XP laptop fires up
     
  29. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  30. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    assuming the vagcom lead is the only usb device plugged in that looks fine, just set vagcom to com3 (NOT USB!), and connect it to the car and see what happens (testing it off the car wont work).
     
  31. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers Aragorn, just about to have a bath so I'll give it a go tomorrow morning. I do like a good bath, me...
     
  32. s4 osh

    s4 osh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do youchange between com ports??? is it as simple as plugging it somewhwere else in the laptop,, sorry if i sound dumb, and im running 409 on mine the right one for the cable. but just cannot read my car, it works on the missuses mk4 polo grrrrr
     
  33. jcb

    jcb Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    13
    if it works on one car and not the other then it is not a problem between cable and pc.
    what message do you get?
     
  34. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    One thing to watch with the Ebay cables is that they can often change the com port they use depending on which USB port you attach it to. My laptop has 3 ports, and each time i used a different port it allocated a new com number and i had to go into the device manager and change it back to com3.

    After i changed it for all 3 ports it seems to have remembered though, which is nice :p

    This may explain why it worked on the polo and not on your car. To check what com port its on you need to go into your device manager and look under ports as shown in the screenshot above. The one listed "USB Serial Port" or sometimes "USB - Serial Bridge" will have a com port after it, which needs to match the setting you choose in vagcom.

    If they both match, and it continues to work on the polo an not on the A4 i suspect there is something wrong with the diag socket on the A4. Also make sure the ignition is on when you try, as even though it lights up the LED, a lot of the control modules dont get power if the ignition is off.
     
  35. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! Result!

    Up and running and airbag warning fault code removed!
    And auto-scan revealed no other faults. Cool.

    Thanks for your help, Aragorn.

    Now, How can I set up drive-away locking?
     
  36. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,581
    Likes Received:
    642
    http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/cars/audiB5.html

    its under central locking in there

    +32 Auto lock/unlock of doors (Doors lock at 15 mph and unlock when key is removed)

    so basically you go into the locking module, press recode, make a note of your existing code then add 32 to it and set the value to that.
     
  37. Dan Glybitts

    Dan Glybitts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same problem with the airbag light.

    I tried to follow your posts and failed. I wouldn't have the faintest idea about where to start with this.

    Is there such thing as VAG COM for dummies? :think:
     
  38. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would sell and sell and sell. Any software engineers reading, now is your chance to make a killing.

    I didn't have a clue either but have recently had a fear by-pass operation, so I'm not afreaid to get my hands dirty and have a go.

    Plus there are plenty of knowledgeable geezers on here only too happy to lend a sympathetic ear.

    Audi-Sport.Net. The most supportive forum in the world!

    I love you guys :anbet:
     
  39. audinary

    audinary Complete And Utter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, I now have Auto door locking and remote control windows! Worth many car-park credos points!
     
  40. s4 osh

    s4 osh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    so audinary what did you have to change to make your work and have you got a link to exactly the right 409 version to use, i finally understand how th com port works so that can be set properly, the port does work because the garage that i took it to firstly works everytime no problem...... thanks for your input:sign_unfair:
     
  41. SonicDeathmonkey

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it running on Vista with a cheap ebay lead and no problems.

    Make sure you run it as administrator.
     
  42. s4 osh

    s4 osh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    wwww. so what software are you using then???? i have tried everything in my capability to get it working but no luck as of now, but i wont give up i believe i will get this car fixed soon
     

Share This Page