1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please no large (sfw) banners

Discussion in 'Site Support & Announcements' started by synthdood, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. synthdood

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    you have a daily bandwidth allowance, what is it set to ?
     
  4. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    38
    Is this why AS.net seems to have slowed down when you first launch it?
     
  5. synthdood

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    Actually we have a monthly bandwidth allowance and that is 300MB. Management refuses to increase this because they say 300MB should be sufficient for normal browsing. They used to be right. I am at work to do actual work and don't regularly need any bandwidth to download stuff. With normal websites and forums I stay well below the allowed bandwidth, but you only need one or two sites that have something large that you don't notice and you can easily eat up hundreds of megabytes in only a few days.

    In the case of the 1MB AMD banner that I mentioned, it reloads every time you visit the audi-sport.net homepage regardless of IE cache settings (probably because there are actually several banners that rotate each time you visit the homepage.)
     
  6. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    no need for 1mb banners. That's just silly and lazy.
     
  7. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    that banner has been pulled now anyway.

    Please explain your logic, I could do with a laugh . .
     
  8. ChriS3

    ChriS3 hud at ye bam

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've tried accessing the site on a PDA before. 1mb files aren't the best in those situations.

    Infact, have you considered a mobile version of the site?
     
  9. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    no.

    edit: sorry my internet died at home for a few hours, i meant no, I havent considering doing a mobile site, I dont think its the kind of site for that. If this were a live site for stocks or something then yes, id consider it !
     
  10. synthdood

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    Excellent! Much appreciated.
     
  11. Onlyme

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chriss3 try onspeed for mobile phones, i use that for my pda although i have 25mb a month to use, the onspeed does make a hell of a difference it isnt that much faster but it reduces the web pages, for example and this is just guessing say if a page is 45kb on normal mobile surfing it would be about 17kb with onspeed, try emailing them for a free demo as they dont advertise a trial but offered me one when i asked.

    BAINSYBOYS Quick tip unless surfing for porn on your mobile/pda switch off the load pictures option as pages will load much faster and your data bills will be reduced :beerchug:

    I have read that there is a free prog for mobiles called opera which is the same as onspeed but free, but i have never found it for free on tinternet
     
  12. Ed

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.opera.com/products/mobile/products/
     
  13. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    it really doesnt need any explanation does it?

    most places have a banner restriction of 20-30K.

    What the hell is in the banner that requires 1 Megabyte?

    that funny enough for you?
     
  14. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    a banner restriction of 20-30k ? what are you on ? i think maybe drugs and dial-up.

    this is the 21st mate, get a decent broadband connection if your that annoyed with it.

    The banner in question was interactive.......you could choose your remap specific to your car model......which was pretty smart.

    So yeah, you have made me laugh, maybe you can now explain to me why a banner of 1meg is lazy ?
     
  15. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    why are you taking is so personally? did you design the advert? It certainly wasn't meant as a personal attack, apologies if it has been taken that way.

    Do you really think I'm on drugs? Is that your expert opinion based on sound evidence or just the sound of a toy being thrown?

    Is a decent broadband connection really an excuse to waste internet bandwith? or just your professional opinion?

    to have a 30 second search limit to save server IO and CPU, yet allow 1MB adverts that waste bandwith is a total contradiction in my opinion. Even on an average 2MB connection, it would take 4-5 seconds for 1mb to download.

    this is a null argument anyway, as the advert has been pulled - but do try and find a site that'll allow you a 1mb advert. 250K is the largest I could find.
     
  16. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    sorry, Im not taking it personally, but re-reading it, it does seem to come across that way, so apologies. The drugs/dial-up comment(s) were meant in jest.

    I'm just a stuck at the moment because the host for ASN are wanting to upgrade the server (again) to an even more expensive one as its maxing out the one its on currently which I really don't want to pass onto you, so i'm trying to get as much money from advertisers as I can.

    Also I didnt know that the banner(s) were that big in the 1st place. I'll redo them and see if I can get the sizes down.


    I guess I am toy throwing, I'm just a bit stuck at the moment with what to do. Apologies once again, I wasnt in the best mood yesterday
     
  17. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    not a problem, apologies too again from me.

    I seem to spend a lot of my working time sorting fielding queries about slow page load times and apache caching problems atm.

    As a way of helping out though, try chucking the main as.net banner (and any other .gifs) through a jpeg/gif cruncher, it should be able to crunch it down massivley without losing quality... a quick test has show that you can easily half that 1.5mb banner down to about 700-800k without massive degradation.

    Perhaps even consider a more strict robots.txt to prevent the more invasive bots from spidering the site and caning the bandwith too. It all costs you money.
     
  18. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah will do, although they are not hounding me about bandwidth, its more to do with the server locking out as its using its allocated 256meg of ram, which I know is ****. I asked them if I could send them 2gb of DDR for them to fit in the server, but they said no !
    Next server up gives 512mb dedicated ram, but at $130 a month
     
  19. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    can they tell you what process is using the memory, is it the php processor process or the actual httpd preocesses?
     
  20. Onlyme

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ed i dont want to click the link incase its the free version and i have just forked out £24.99 to onspeed for there service.

    Yes Audi sport does load up ok using opera, i just bookmark the general chat section as the home page does take up some KB's.

    Stuff it im going to click the link, cheers ED
     

Share This Page