1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help!!! Immobiliser problem!?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by sam4191, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. sam4191
    Offline

    sam4191 If In doubt, Flat out!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    So, I went to get my stage 1 map turned up yesterday (pretty sure it's just coinsidence than anything). Car was driving perfect. Stopped at Tesco for some shopping, car started fine.

    This morning, went to take it out to have a play with the new feel. It started then cut out. It just will not keep running. Everything sounds fine (no missing or dodgey sounds). Only thing that is different is that the Insrument panel does not display mileage, time or DIS. All the lights illuminate as usual.

    It stinks of unburnt fuel, but i guess that's due to the spark being cut.

    So, after all this, i can only believe that it's the immobiliser. I read a thread that sounds identical to my problem. I don't want to spend any money unless I have to, so anyone who has gone through similar before who has any tips for anything to try would be great please!

    I have removed the instument cluster and plugged it back in, etc, etc.

    I do not have access to Vag-com, but do to a snap on scanner. Will this do pretty much the same thing? I guess if i can not access the instrument cluster via scanner, it must be this???

    sorry for rambling on... just really annoyed!!!

    cheers

    sam
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 26, 2014]

  3. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,672
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    I'd be checking fuses first
    #2
  4. sam4191
    Offline

    sam4191 If In doubt, Flat out!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Checked them all in the side of the dash... are there any anywhere else?
    #3
  5. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,717
    Likes Received:
    332
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Sounds like the dash cluster has no power to me!
    #4
  6. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,717
    Likes Received:
    332
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Pop the battery off for 5 minutes to reset the cluster if your sure its fuses are ok.
    #5
  7. sam4191
    Offline

    sam4191 If In doubt, Flat out!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Just tried disconnecting the battery again, 10 minutes this time. nothing. Also had the cluster out for 40 mins prior to that. nAll of the warning lights illuminate (EPC, Handbrake, etc.), just no life in the dials or DIS's. And of course, not starting. Does this look like it is all linked to the cluster? If so, why would that stop it from starting?
    #6
  8. TDIQ
    Offline

    TDIQ 8L > 8P > 8V

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Sounds dumb but are you 100% you clipped all the cluster wires back in properly...
    Even when immobilised and attempted to start without the immobiliser disabled the mileage etc still display.
    #7
  9. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,717
    Likes Received:
    332
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    The immobiliser is part of the cluster.

    If the cluster has no power, the immo wont work either.
    #8
  10. sam4191
    Offline

    sam4191 If In doubt, Flat out!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Ok, so cluster has no power. Would this be more likely to be an issue with the cluster, or wiring, or ecu? Sorry, i'm more mechanically minded than electrics!
    #9
  11. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,717
    Likes Received:
    332
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Fuse would be my first port of call.
    #10
  12. sam4191
    Offline

    sam4191 If In doubt, Flat out!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 20, 2012]
    Update:
    Removed the cluster ready to be sent off. Left it out of the car overnight. Thought I'd try it once more this morning. Plugged it in and voila. All working and as normal.... WHAT THE HELL!?!?! lol! Still... not complaining, so long as all stays well.

    Cheers for the advice.
    #11
  13. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Feb 21, 2012]
    Sam, dont want to worry you but i have been going through this for weeks, once they have started to go they are on there way out, please see my post;
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-...tdi-non-starter-please-help-before-burns.html

    The is a few options, send them to Cluster UK and be with out your car for minium a week & £150 down, or buy a new set of clocks (or second hand)and find a guy like this;

    Key Coding, Stereo and Immobiliser Decoding Preston - Digi Dash Northwest

    He has quoted me £180 but he will come to your house recode your new clocks to your car and clear all fault codes, you can pick up a set of clocks for around £30 on Ebay.

    As i have a yaris through work i may be going for the cheaper option.

    & Still why have Audi not recalled all these clocks, err yes they are the same as the TT & over 40,000 of them were recalled!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    #12

Share This Page