1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma - Waves on solid colour

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by DPM, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. DPM
    Offline

    DPM Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,339
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Dec 13, 2007]
    Just wondering if anyone else with a Plasma experiences a wave effect on large areas of solid colour, usually black?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. Biglockie
    Offline

    Biglockie Aye you know it makes sense

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 14, 2007]
    what telly you got damian?
    #2
  4. DPM
    Offline

    DPM Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,339
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Dec 14, 2007]
    Panasonic 37" Viera Plasma Chris
    #3
  5. Biglockie
    Offline

    Biglockie Aye you know it makes sense

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 14, 2007]
    I've got the 42" dude, what cables are you using to connect the source to the screen
    #4
  6. DPM
    Offline

    DPM Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,339
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Dec 14, 2007]
    Just a Scart for the Sky+ and components for the Xbox.
    #5
  7. AndyCollins
    Offline

    AndyCollins Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 16, 2007]
    I've got the same thing on my 42" Viera. If I look closely the waves are a ghost image of whats on the built in TV tuner(freeview). Found the link below that hints at the scart cable. Seems the TV is outputting this signal from the scart socket, for example to output to a VCR if required. By using a cheap unshielded scart this signal is interfering with the signal coming in from the SKY+ box.

    http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=579648

    Unfortunately I've buried all the cables in the wall, so can't replace the scart. Found the diagram for the scart on the link below so am going to open up the scart plug going into the back of the TV and disconnect the wire connected to pin 19, which is the video out signal.

    http://www.leadsdirect.co.uk/technical/scartwiring.html

    This should remove the output signal from the scart cable and remove the interference. Planning to try this later today so will let you know what happens.
    #6
  8. 3.2 Ju
    Offline

    3.2 Ju Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Dec 16, 2007]
    I have a 37" Viera Plasma and I must admit I've never seen interference/ghosting.
    There is a setting though in the setup menu that allows you to change the output through the AV4 scart socket, that is something that's hinted at in the link provided above
    #7
  9. AndyCollins
    Offline

    AndyCollins Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 16, 2007]
    I couldn't find the setting to change the AV output, but have just disconnected the cable to pin 19 and the ghosting has completely gone. Happy with that!!
    #8
  10. DPM
    Offline

    DPM Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,339
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Dec 17, 2007]
    I don't have built in freeview though.
    #9
  11. Biglockie
    Offline

    Biglockie Aye you know it makes sense

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 17, 2007]
    Are your scarts sheilded damian?

    I know mine are thats one of the reasons I bought the ones I did
    #10
  12. DPM
    Offline

    DPM Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,339
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Dec 17, 2007]
    Yeah i think so but i think i'm going to buy another scart lead just to make sure. It happens worst when changing the Sky channel and you have that blue screen just before the new channel comes on.
    #11

Share This Page