1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Placing classified problem

Discussion in 'Forum Support' started by jam88, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. jam88

    jam88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm trying to place an advert for my S3, i fill in all the sections but for some unknown annoying reason it wont let me upload the main picture? Its a small file size, what am i doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
    #1 jam88, Aug 23, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2012
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Black Edition Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16,077
    Likes Received:
    1,908
    PM me the details and I will put it on to see the problem
     
  4. Colly

    Colly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having the same problem
     
  5. Administrators

    Administrators Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator Audi A4 TDi

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    581
  6. Pops848

    Pops848 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    15
    Same,

    posted a revo sps switch in audi cars, deleted it and reposted in audi car parts but it now won't show.

    Using windows 7 with firefox...
     
  7. Administrators

    Administrators Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator Audi A4 TDi

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    581


    So when you select the image what happens?

    A
     
    #6 Administrators, Aug 29, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014
  8. Pops848

    Pops848 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    15
    I fill out all required details, select relevant image and click submit. Browser then displays blank screen. Refresh and get a message saying posting successful and then redirects me to a page I don't have access to so error message appears.

    Just thought though, perhaps a cache / cookies refresh will work?
     
  9. Administrators

    Administrators Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator Audi A4 TDi

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    581
    sorry to be a pain but can you do me a screen grab of the page where the error/blank screen is or get me the url

    Many thanks

    Adam
     
  10. Administrators

    Administrators Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator Audi A4 TDi

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    581
    Hmm browser problem.. Have you updated your firefox? I just posted an advert and there's nothing wrong with your account. So it must be a browser problem. Have yoy tried IE? I did it via Win7 and firefox.... You done have compatability mode or anything running?

    Many thanks

    A
     
  11. Pops848

    Pops848 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    15
    Will sort out some screen grabs tomorrow morning if problem replicates. On phone at the moment. Thanks for the responses so far
     
  12. Pops848

    Pops848 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    15
    Right,

    Tried it all this morning. Updated my firefox, tried using IE, cleared my cache and cookies. No luck with any of them.

    Two screen shots below

    This is what initially happens. Just a blank screen.

    [​IMG]

    Refresh my browser and then I get a message saying "Action completed successfully" but then I am redirected to this page

    [​IMG]

    This happens on both firefox and IE. Running Windows 7
     
  13. Administrators

    Administrators Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator Audi A4 TDi

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    581
    Hi I have changed your account a little can you try again thanks

    A
     
  14. Pops848

    Pops848 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    15
    Tried it again, but still no luck I'm afraid :shrug:
     
  15. jam88

    jam88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried firefox in the end and was able to place my S3 advert.
     

Share This Page