1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Placing classified problem

Discussion in 'Forum Support' started by jam88, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. jam88
    Offline

    jam88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 23, 2012]
    Hi,

    I'm trying to place an advert for my S3, i fill in all the sections but for some unknown annoying reason it wont let me upload the main picture? Its a small file size, what am i doing wrong?

    Thanks
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2012
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 20, 2014]

  3. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,193
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    [Aug 24, 2012]
    PM me the details and I will put it on to see the problem
  4. Colly
    Offline

    Colly The Tangerine Machine

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 24, 2012]
    I'm having the same problem
  5. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Aug 24, 2012]
    Hi What OS and browser are you using?

    Many thanks

    Adam
  6. Ads_AudiA3
    Offline

    Ads_AudiA3 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    Same,

    posted a revo sps switch in audi cars, deleted it and reposted in audi car parts but it now won't show.

    Using windows 7 with firefox...
  7. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Aug 29, 2012]


    So when you select the image what happens?

    A
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014
  8. Ads_AudiA3
    Offline

    Ads_AudiA3 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    I fill out all required details, select relevant image and click submit. Browser then displays blank screen. Refresh and get a message saying posting successful and then redirects me to a page I don't have access to so error message appears.

    Just thought though, perhaps a cache / cookies refresh will work?
  9. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    sorry to be a pain but can you do me a screen grab of the page where the error/blank screen is or get me the url

    Many thanks

    Adam
  10. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    Hmm browser problem.. Have you updated your firefox? I just posted an advert and there's nothing wrong with your account. So it must be a browser problem. Have yoy tried IE? I did it via Win7 and firefox.... You done have compatability mode or anything running?

    Many thanks

    A
  11. Ads_AudiA3
    Offline

    Ads_AudiA3 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    Will sort out some screen grabs tomorrow morning if problem replicates. On phone at the moment. Thanks for the responses so far
  12. Ads_AudiA3
    Offline

    Ads_AudiA3 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Aug 30, 2012]
    Right,

    Tried it all this morning. Updated my firefox, tried using IE, cleared my cache and cookies. No luck with any of them.

    Two screen shots below

    This is what initially happens. Just a blank screen.

    [​IMG]

    Refresh my browser and then I get a message saying "Action completed successfully" but then I am redirected to this page

    [​IMG]

    This happens on both firefox and IE. Running Windows 7
  13. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Aug 30, 2012]
    Hi I have changed your account a little can you try again thanks

    A
  14. Ads_AudiA3
    Offline

    Ads_AudiA3 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Aug 30, 2012]
    Tried it again, but still no luck I'm afraid :shrug:
  15. jam88
    Offline

    jam88 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 30, 2012]
    I tried firefox in the end and was able to place my S3 advert.

Share This Page