1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phone prep- not registering contacts?

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by Sohrob, May 29, 2008.

  1. Sohrob

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi

    Im new to the forum so my apologies if this sounds rather stupid, i have paired my Nokia 8600 Luna with the kit and it will recieve calls and show who is calling but it doesnt show my phone book when i want to make a call.

    How can i fix this??

    Many Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is the Luna is a smart phone running symbian?

    I have checked the Nokia website and it says it is a series 40 which is the same as the 6500. And that works ok.


    Could you tell us more about the car, model etc, age, phone prep fitted?
     
  4. Sohrob

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    i am probably being a bit to vague, its a 57 plate s3 and its just the standard Audi bluetooth option. As i mentioned it shows the name from my phonebook if somebody calls me but shows the phonebook as empty so i cant call out on it.

    I will check the Nokia site aswell.

    Thanks for the advice though.
     
  5. Sohrob

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am probably being a bit vague with the info, its a 57 plate s3 and just has the standard Audi bluetooth option. If somebody calls me it shows their name listed in the phonebook but when i go to the memory to call out the phonebook is empty.

    I will check the Nokia site.

    Thanks for the tips though
     
  6. g60jet

    g60jet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Copy the names from the Phones memory to the sim memory then try it, if its the same as my A4 Avant that will work.
     

Share This Page