1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phone prep- not registering contacts?

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by Sohrob, May 29, 2008.

  1. Sohrob
    Offline

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi

    Im new to the forum so my apologies if this sounds rather stupid, i have paired my Nokia 8600 Luna with the kit and it will recieve calls and show who is calling but it doesnt show my phone book when i want to make a call.

    How can i fix this??

    Many Thanks
    #1
  2. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Is the Luna is a smart phone running symbian?

    I have checked the Nokia website and it says it is a series 40 which is the same as the 6500. And that works ok.


    Could you tell us more about the car, model etc, age, phone prep fitted?
    #2
  3. Sohrob
    Offline

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    i am probably being a bit to vague, its a 57 plate s3 and its just the standard Audi bluetooth option. As i mentioned it shows the name from my phonebook if somebody calls me but shows the phonebook as empty so i cant call out on it.

    I will check the Nokia site aswell.

    Thanks for the advice though.
    #3
  4. Sohrob
    Offline

    Sohrob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am probably being a bit vague with the info, its a 57 plate s3 and just has the standard Audi bluetooth option. If somebody calls me it shows their name listed in the phonebook but when i go to the memory to call out the phonebook is empty.

    I will check the Nokia site.

    Thanks for the tips though
    #4
  5. g60jet
    Offline

    g60jet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Copy the names from the Phones memory to the sim memory then try it, if its the same as my A4 Avant that will work.
    #5

Share This Page