1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phat box and iTunes

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by hooch, Apr 19, 2006.

  1. hooch
    Offline

    hooch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2006]
    Having read several reviews from forum members about the phatbox, im considering taking the plunge and parting with some hard earned cash. However, I do have a couple of questions first:

    1. Is any additional cabling required or do you just unplug the leads from the multi disc changer and plug in the phatbox?

    2. All of my music collection has been loaded on my PC using iTunes. Is the phatbox compatible with the iTunes format or will it need to be converted to a different format and if so which one?

    Please help!!

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/noidea.gif

    Dave
    #1
  2. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 19, 2006]
    basically, phatbox is not compatible with itunes - this was a major downer for me, as the missus had just got used to Itunes, and creating her own playlists and buying music etc etc. This was the killer for me, so i went down the ice>link route.

    If you want to use your itune music, and you've purchased it from itunes, you need to convert it all to MP3, as AFAIK phatnoise software wont read the itunes files.

    If you've encoded your own CD's from within Itunes, and already encoded them to MP3, then you should be OK.
    #2
  3. hooch
    Offline

    hooch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2006]
    Sounds like a lot of hard work! Do you think its really worth all the hassle..
    Im sure you can appreciate how unstable iTunes can be if you start to meddle with it too much...
    I've already had to reload all of my collection(7000+ tunes) after downloading the last iTunes software update which caused my system to crash and burn..

    Is the conversion process a fairly simple thing to do?

    PS Sorry for the moan... /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/soap.gif
    #3

Share This Page