1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Passenger door lock change

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by choimaloy, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. choimaloy
    Offline

    choimaloy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    As the title surgests,looks like the mircoswitch has gone on the lock meaning no interior light when open and not locking so was wondering is a pain to do as I read you have to take the window frame out(don't wanna do that).is there easier way of doing it.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. kite
    Offline

    kite Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    I would check the wiring first. Check for broken wires in the loom between the door and A pillar
    #2
  4. choimaloy
    Offline

    choimaloy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    Already done that mate,all is good with the loom so gonna change the lock.
    #3
  5. Turkster
    Offline

    Turkster Bro.Paul 2.5TDI Quattro Sport

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    YOU SHOULD BE ABLE TO DO IT WITHOUT THE WINDOW OUT mate, oops caps was on,
    #4
  6. choimaloy
    Offline

    choimaloy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    Well I managed to change the lock and it's sorted the interior light and it's been recognised in the DIS but still the door is still won't lock and the door edge light still won't light up,what could it be as the loom has been checked as the windows work and the window button lights up.
    #5
  7. kite
    Offline

    kite Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    I changed a door lock on an A3 and had to code for the puddle lights to work
    #6
  8. choimaloy
    Offline

    choimaloy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2012]
    The lock is the right part number so I can't imagine it needs coding so I'm at a loss at the moment as to what it could be.
    #7
  9. kite
    Offline

    kite Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Mar 11, 2012]
    I brought a new lock for the A3 and it had to be coded for the lights to work..
    #8

Share This Page