1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parrot Kit Quote

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by trevormuk1, May 12, 2008.

  1. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Hello there
    Just taken delivery of my A3 2.0tdi Sport. Didn't fancy the Audi bluetooth prep... so have got a quote for Parrot CK3000 + the Parrot Multican.

    I have been quoted total price fitted - £279.99

    Is this reasonable? Given I can buy the component parts for approx £120

    Thanks
    T
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    I guess this depends on wether or not you are capable of doing the job yourself, If your not then its probably an OK price.
    #2
  4. dsl55
    Offline

    dsl55 exploring other avenues

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    We definitely paid less than £200 fully fitted from carphone warehous ein the wife's car
    #3
  5. SteveTDCi
    Offline

    SteveTDCi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    shop around, you should be able to get it fitted cheaper. We pay around £190 for the car kit fitted, we could probably get them cheaper but we trust the person that instals them, oh and ours include the cable that connects to the car radio ( focus ) Halfrauds do them cheap occassionaly
    #4
  6. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 12, 2008]
    i like the OEM bluetooth (if you have Nav or a multifunction wheel). Details then on the dash and the stereo, proper voice dialling etc.
    #5
  7. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    i've used pretty much all bluetooth carkits out there

    parrot win by miles

    they let you update the software in them to make the kit compatible with future phones

    Audi don't
    #6
  8. RichC
    Offline

    RichC RAC 500W

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Im 99% certain i can do all of the kit you require much cheaper. I know for a fact that i can supply you a CK3100 with the LCD display for £65, the SOT lead to cut the radio out should be £10 for most Audi's so the only thing im unsure of is the multican but would that matter if you had the 3100 with the screen. Also where abouts are you based because i can get one of my qualified fitters to install it all.

    Rich
    #7
  9. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 12, 2008]
    I installed the CK3100 Black Edition in my mate's A3 last week. Simple job - about 30 minutes. All you need is an ISO-Quadlock adapter and then you need to find switched live.
    #8
  10. RichC
    Offline

    RichC RAC 500W

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    This is true, i fitted a CK3100 into my mates rover which happens to be ISO already but fitting the kit together is easy the only semi-difficult bit is hiding all the wires somewhere safe and keeping as much as possible out of view.

    Rich
    #9
  11. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 12, 2008]
    All wires buried in behind head unit and air conditioning panel (rattle free). Microphone stuck on top of steering wheel panel (in front of DIS) and display mounted at top of head unit (with wires trailed under head unit and round the side). Didn't get a chance to take photos of the install, but need to finish off the armrest install at the weekend so will try to get a photo then. Perfect fit if I say so myself!!
    #10
  12. RichC
    Offline

    RichC RAC 500W

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Sounds like you did a good job mate, it makes life easy when there is plenty of room to stash the wires, some cars are a nightmare. I dont envy any of the installers i use ive got to say, they have to do a top notch job and they have to do it pretty quickly to get them all in. The very rarely do a bad job either.

    Rich
    #11
  13. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 12, 2008]
    The back of my own head unit is a disaster area. I've got the wires and adapters for my Nokia 610 to make it play through the head unit, the adapter for the Phatnoise, the Multimedia Interface, the leads for it, the cigarette lighter end of two phone chargers and some other stuff. The head unit barely fits in.

    It was actually surprised by how easy the install was last week because there were no wires in behind the head unit.

    Some installers will just stash the wires wherever is handiest and then bolt the cradle or display in the most convenient place no matter how ugly it makes the job look. I've seen some pretty piss poor installations over the years. Makes you appreciate a good one when you see it.
    #12
  14. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Thanks for the replys.
    I'm after the 3000 and the multican so I do not have to have the parrot control (3000 or 3100). ont he dashboard..I guess this adds to the install?
    I thought the parrot kit would fit straight out of the box, no need for any additional cables?
    I'm also unsure of the finding a live feed etc.. so I guess I am keen to have it pro fitted.

    I'm in the North East... any recommeds on a company that can fit the kit (I will purchase the items myself if they do not stock)
    Cheers
    T
    #13
  15. RichC
    Offline

    RichC RAC 500W

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Lol, sounds pretty rammed. Oh yeah i have seen plenty of bad jobs but it benefits me as i can charge someone to have it put right. I know that sounds a little harsh but a lot of people are quick to save a few quid and they dont think about the quailty or the service they get, serves them right if it goes wrong.

    Rich
    #14
  16. RichC
    Offline

    RichC RAC 500W

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    TBH i have never fitted or supplied a CK3000 but you will need a SOT lead to cut the radio out when a call comes in. The Parrot handles the amplification so you dont need a full radio mute.

    The only installer i can think of up that way that i have any good experiences with is a guy called Mike Gradwell and he is in Manchester. Thats the best i can do off the top of my head.

    Rich
    #15
  17. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2008]
    Mike on top of the steering wheel panel is one of the best places out - straight in front of your mouth, easy to route and no wind noise if you have the window down :)
    #16
  18. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 12, 2008]
    Agreed - a lot of people prefer to mount it up at the top of the A pillar or on the interior light cluster, but I think they just look out of place and the sound quality isn't as good either.

    Here's my Nokia mic:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #17
  19. marriedblonde
    Offline

    marriedblonde Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,371
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 13, 2008]
    Is that delivered? And can you supply the multcann leads?

    J.
    #18
  20. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 13, 2008]
    You don't need whatever the SOT lead is.

    All you do is order the repair wire 000979225 (about £1) and insert one end of it into the empty telmute pin of the existing quadlock and then connect it to the domed connector on the yellow mute wire from the parrot kit.

    Here is the repair wire inserted into the quadlock:
    [​IMG]
    #19
  21. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 13, 2008]
    There is no need for additional cables if you have the GenII head unit with ISO connectors on the back. If you have a GenII+ unit with the quadlock connector on the back then you'll need a quadlock-ISO adapter. Autoleads do one and it is the same as the VW one.

    It looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    The live feed is already in the parrot. It gets this from the back of the head unit. All you need to do is connect the loose wire on the quadlock-ISO adapter (red in the image above) to switched live which you will get from the bottom right fuse in the fuse box on the side of your dash.

    Everything else is already there. The two thin wires for the speakers (Line+ and Line-) can be tied up and ignored as they are not needed.

    Like I said before, I did this install on Thursday for a friend so it is all fresh in my mind.

    The 3000 install is just the same, except you need to install the multican leads also.
    #20
  22. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    6
    [May 13, 2008]
    How are you picking up the switched live as it is a CANBUS signal on the A3. Also if you have Bose then you will have problems as there aren't any speakers connected to the ISO lead on the HU all at the amp in the boot.

    The Stock stereo in my A3 did however have a Tel in + & - basically a line in for car phones that is active when the Tel Interupt is signaled by the phone kit.

    I'm having to run and external speaker with my Parrot 3100 as the Alpine system is also totally active.

    Paul
    #21
  23. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 13, 2008]
    Switched Live is taken from this fuse:
    [​IMG]

    If you have Bose then yes you need to use the two loose wires and put them into the Tel in + and - in the green 12 pin connector in the quadlock. If you don't have Bose then you can ignore those wires.
    #22
  24. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 13, 2008]
    Thanks for the help ...
    As the car is brand new, and I'm a bit unsure I may opt to buy the CK3000 from Halfords, and have them fit it... I will then buy the Multican bit of kit... and fit it myself (looks more straight forward)
    I like the idea of the microphone in front of the DIS... anyone pictures of where the cable goes (which piece of plastic comes off)

    Cheers
    T
    #23
  25. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 13, 2008]
    the panel under the mic slides forward - just give it a good tug. the wire can then be fed through to the gap behind the head unit.
    #24
  26. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 14, 2008]
    So will this quadlock adapter work with a system with Bose?

    I have had a parrot ck 3000 evolution since christmas and have not been able to connect it up yet because of the connections!
    #25
  27. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 15, 2008]
    No reason why it shouldn't. The adapter has 16 pins and 16 wires going from each pin to the corresponding pin in the other quadlock bit - so whatever comes in from the original quadlock will be passed out to the radio.

    Does your evolution kit have two loose wires like the brown and green at the bottom of this photo:

    [​IMG]

    I didn't need them as the car I did the install in last week didn't have Bose, but I suspect a Bose car will need to use them.

    I had a mail from a guy a while back looking for assistance with a Parrot install and he sent me back the following image:
    [​IMG]

    He has inserted yellow and orange repair wires into the green 12 pin adapter and then joined them to the green and brown wires from the parrot kit. I assume he has them inserted into the line+ and line-.
    #26
  28. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 15, 2008]
    not sure whether i have those 2 wires or not, will check when i go to my parents as the kit is still their. reason i asked about the quadlock is because when i see them on the internet to buy they all seem to say 'non bose'

    might just get one off ebay and see if it works anyway!
    #27
  29. simch
    Offline

    simch Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 15, 2008]
    If you want a fully fitted kit, try Justcarkits, not sure if they are near you, based in Slough.
    BUt at least it will give you an idea on price for a fully fitted kit, they are very good.
    I had an MK6100 with music streaming and detatchable displau supplied an fitted for £149.
    #28
  30. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    6
    [May 15, 2008]
    Just to confirm if you have Bose you will need to use the Tel In + & - on the back of the Audi HU as there are no speaker connections at the HU they all come for the Bose amp in the boot.

    Paul
    #29
  31. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 19, 2008]

    I have the above quadlock adapter which i thought i would be able to plug the different size connector on the back of the radio into but i cant see that is will fit anywhere? Do i need a different type of adapter. The leads that go into the back of the radio are these:

    [​IMG]
    #30
  32. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 19, 2008]
    OK, you've got the GenII head unit which is not quadlock. You should have three connectors in the back of your radio. A brown 8 pin, a black 8 pin and a black 20 pin.

    The two 8 pin connectors should plig directly into the brown and grey connectors on the parrot loom. the other brown and grey connectors (the same as the two original pin ones) plug into the back of the head unit

    The black 20 pin adapter is for your CD changer so you can just plug that one back into the head unit.

    The only additional thing you will need to do is connect the yellow mute wire from the parrot loom onto the mute pin on the back of the head unit. When you have all the leads back in the head unit there will be an additional adapter hole on the back of the head unit. one of the pins here will be for the mute. it should tell you on the diagram sticker on the top of the head unit.

    You don't need that quadlock adapter after all - it is only required for the GenII+ and RNS-e as they are quadlock. The GenII head units are ISO and connect directly to the Parrot loom.

    Just be careful when connecting the 8-pin connectors into the parrot loom. the colours don't match. the black one goes into the brown one and the brown one goes into the grey one. just make sure the quick release thingy lines up before you slide it in.

    Any more trouble let me know.
    #31
  33. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 19, 2008]
    I have 3 sockets on the back of the radio, two 8 pin and one 20 pin. however there are only 2 leads going into the radio as shown in the pic above. There is one 8 pin which i believe is the power and one 20 pin connector???

    I am confused :think:
    #32
  34. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 19, 2008]
    Ah, just see from your sig that you have Bose. The brown 8 pin is for the speakers. Since you have Bose, you don't have the speaker connector. There will be a single wire from the 20-pin connector that goes to your amp with the bose signal since your speakers are fed from the amp.

    not sure how you can get around this one - unless you hook in an external speaker for the parrot.
    #33
  35. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    6
    [May 20, 2008]
    You should be able to use the Tel in + & - on the HU, the Parrot loom has a Line out pair of cables that you can use.

    I'm not sure if anyone does an adapter cable though.

    Paul
    #34
  36. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 21, 2008]
    I emailed justcarkits and they said one of their leads will make it work (AUD01PAR) only thing is it costs over £30 with post which is half of what i paid for the whole kit in the first place!
    #35
  37. erisaman
    Offline

    erisaman New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 23, 2008]
    I'm a newbie on here so fogive me jumping in on this thread - but it's very topical with me today.

    I too went to Halfords and had two CK3000s fitted by them (October 2007) one in my 56 plate 2.0TFSi and one in my A3 2.0TDi. Neither car was fitted correctly despite taking them back and asking that the problems be rectified. "Can't be done" was the response.

    Then I looked at the Parrot forum and found that almost every member complaining of problems with installation, had had them fitted by Halfords. Justcarkits, mentioned in this thread, must have the patience of Job as they dealt with every forum query.

    Today, I had my kit refitted by a local (Swansea) technician and the kit now works perfectly - and the cost? £60! just to rectify Halfords potch. Needles to say I will be taking the matter up with the appropriate authorities and hope to get recompense for the other wrongly fitted kit.
    #36
  38. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 23, 2008]
    Yeah i could have had mine fitted for free at halords, but thought i dont want some spotty kid ******* around in my audi!
    #37
  39. erisaman
    Offline

    erisaman New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 23, 2008]
    Don't beat about the bush - say what you mean why don't you!
    #38
  40. Alex2.0T
    Offline

    Alex2.0T Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 24, 2008]
    LOL - straight to the point :lmfao:
    #39
  41. MikeSel^
    Offline

    MikeSel^ Systems Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 16, 2008]
    I have been trying to figure out the installation of an MK6100 to my A3. The connector block to the stereo only appears to have a constant live and an earth to it.

    I have tried 'bonding' the constant live and ignition live cables on the parrot which works, but obviously never switches off. I am worried that this will drain\break my battery..

    Is there any special connectors\cables I need for this to work on the ignition lead?

    I have an Audi A3 FSI Sportback 05 plate, with a standard Audi Concert stereo.



    Anyone know what I need?


    Cheers
    #40

Share This Page