1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parrot ck3100 into b5 S4??

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by marsie, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. marsie
    Offline

    marsie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 9, 2009]
    I have recently bought a second hand parrot ck3100 to put in my S4 but have a few queeries. if i connect the power leads to the fuse box(blue/red/black) and 2 inline connectors to the radio but nothing else it all works but when an incoming call comes in, the phone ringtone comes through the speakers at full volume [​IMG] and turning the volume knob makes no difference at all also the radio/display dosent show anything
    If i leave either inline connector out and connect the yellow mute wire instead,the radio mutes(and comes up telephone on display) but the phone still rings instead of the parrot [​IMG]
    Any idea what i am doing wrong??
    By the way i have a 1999 S4 with concert system and bose and the parrot has a 06-015 adaptor thingy
    Cheers
    Paul
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. Adam-D
    Offline

    Adam-D Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 9, 2009]
    you have 2 options. - remove the bose system,
    or change the headunit. to say a std cd player with the right leads, or a bluetooth cd player with the right leads,

    the parrot is running its own amp, then the cars own amp it double-ing it.
    #2
  4. Geeman
    Offline

    Geeman Low Life

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    Yeah, exactly what Adam said.

    Rach's TT has Bose and it was a pig to fit a Parrot system. I ended up buying a secondary Parrot speaker to run it all through. Trouble is, it doesn't mute the radio when a call comes through. Very frustrating.

    I have the exact same Parrot system in my B5, but with an aftermarket headunit and it works perfectly!
    #3
  5. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    all the headunits have a mute at the back , it says TEL in the longer plug i thing . Just connect the parrot mute to this and it will mute the radio and display telephone
    #4
  6. Geeman
    Offline

    Geeman Low Life

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    Hmmm... I did try that, but with no effect.

    Rach's TT actually has an aftermarket headunit, but still utilises the BOSE system... and whatever way I tried it, it wouldn't work. That's why it's now got an external speaker installed.

    Grrrrrr! lol
    #5
  7. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,804
    Likes Received:
    343
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    Presumably its because the head unit doesnt output amplified signals to the speakers, it just feeds a line level output to the bose amp?

    I've not dealt with that particuar system, but when i did audio fitting for halfords a few years back the system they sold spliced into the speaker outs of the head unit, so you'd need to install it between the bose amp and the speakers, rather than the headunit and speakers, otherwise it would end up getting amplifed twice and blowing your ears off :p
    #6
  8. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,804
    Likes Received:
    343
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    #7
  9. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    thats right to do it properly you need to get to the hi-level going to the front speakers and splice into them , you will still need the tel mute conected to the headunit to mute the radio , dont forget you will require a switched feed also to make it work properly
    #8
  10. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    My one works when a call comes in it mutes the front speakers and directs the call through these leaving the radio for the peeps in the back. All functions work via the remote and raido still controls the rear speakers. Its the 9100 i have i think.
    #9
  11. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 10, 2009]
    thats right you have the hi level (normal) speaker outputs in the iso harness for fronts only , The muting is been done in the parrot its self rather than the headunit . If you want the head unit to mute completely you need to conect the yellow lead coming from the parrot mute (long black box)
    #10

Share This Page