1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ok i give in, need help where to run pipe for boost gauge

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by epox, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    as title stripped down dash, removed fuse and relay board and cant find any where to run pipe int engine bay.

    anyone got links or pics.

    thanks
    Mark
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,926
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    You won't find it that way dude... you need to remove the wiper blades and the scuttle panel then you can see the plastic cover that sits under the wiper mech... this is where the wiring loom transitions from inside to outside the car... you can drill a hole in this (I undid it to ensure that there was nothing behind where I was drilling... fitted a grommet and fed the hose through there...

    Pics can be found here as you need to access this for cruise control fitting too
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-...how-fit-cruise-control-a3-1-8t-pic-heavy.html

    <tuffty/>
    #2
  4. limbo118118
    Offline

    limbo118118 LORD

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    as above, take scuttle off and remove wipers... theres a white box take lid off... theres holes with wires going through i just used a coat hanger to souce it through to by the fuse box area. (fuse box needs loosening to get behind) my vac hose goes off a t piece off the dumpvalve also.
    #3
  5. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,926
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    Its black on later cars... think it was white on prefacelift stuff...

    <tuffty/>
    #4
    limbo118118 likes this.
  6. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    Thanks guys.
    Went the hard rout and went through the gromit next to the pollen filter, changed the filter while I was there:) .

    Wipers are solid and could only get the one off.

    Will post some pics when done.

    Could not see any boxes at the driver side cables just came through the bulkhead, could be a box further along though.

    Cheers mark
    #5
  7. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    Wee up date, defo no box on face lift car, in the location as in tufftys link for cruse.
    #6
  8. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,926
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    [Jun 14, 2014]
    its a cover not a box... in the picture below its the white cover (early S3's), on face lifts it will be black... its held on by 2 x 10mm plastic nuts IIRC
    [​IMG]

    This is the cover you need to remove/drill into

    Alternatives are... the grommet next to the pollen filter... the pollen filter casing is easily removed (again, 2 x 10mm plastic nuts) and affords better access when removed...
    [​IMG]

    There is also a hole behind the pollen filter housing too
    [​IMG]

    <tuffty/>
    #7
  9. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 15, 2014]
    I have a silly question lol

    As far as I'm aware you connect your gauge to the tubing that comes from the DV?

    Do you put a t piece in the tubing or do you connect the tubing directly to the gauge ?
    #8
  10. Freeman_1986
    Offline

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Jun 15, 2014]
    Tee into the tube coming out of the top of the DV mate
    #9
  11. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Allow me to hijack this thread..


    Bought a gauge kit off ebay.. A digital one with a boost sensor, so I just have to run a cable into the cab.. Anyway what the hell is this thing that came with kit? Do I need? Looks a filter or summit
    [​IMG]
    #10
  12. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,926
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Its a filter for the vacuum pipe you need to use for the boost sensor...

    <tuffty/>
    #11
  13. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Beware of the moisture filters splitting.
    #12
  14. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Ah ok moving on to more difficult things, where can I connect the gauge power cable to?

    Can I connect it up to the dimmer block? Do I just solder the cable into one of these? Advice please
    [​IMG]
    #13
  15. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Decided to abandon the operation until tomorrow, couldn't get the wipers off to gain better access, will go buy a puller tool tomorrow and teach these stubborn arse wipers a lesson!
    #14
  16. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Go in at the pollen filter, no need to take the wipers off, remove the glove box and feed tube int the car and run wires behind the radio to the light switch

    mark
    #15
  17. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    That might be the way ahead mark, save buying a silly tool.. Have you got your gauge wired up?
    #16
  18. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Ye got it wired up to the dimmer so it only comes on when the lights are on, its a red led type. Not really bothered about having it on all the time, in saying that I'm waiting on a replacement as its not reading correctly. Its on the blue/grey wire.
    Mark
    #17
  19. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Hold on I have digital one, mine is a numerical display, so I will need power when the lights are off, hmm what do you think?
    #18
  20. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    You will have to use a live when ignition on then, there will be one at the light switch, not sure which one. There might be one at the dimmer but I did only want it on with the lights on.
    #19
  21. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014
    #20
  22. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Awesome mate appreciate that
    #21
  23. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 25, 2014]
    Got the bloody thing fitted, arsehole of a job! After the head scratching and swearing I discovered something is not right.. As you can see in the pic it doesn't read correctly, that's meant to be -2. Wiring issue or faulty unit?


    [​IMG]
    #22
  24. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 25, 2014]
    Ye the on I got was faulty as well, looks like the same type. Was it in a red box performance instrumentation.?
    Cheers
    Mark
    #23
  25. Sam11189
    Offline

    Sam11189 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 26, 2014]
    Aye red box, purchased of 'Yoopar' through ebay, did you happen to buy it off the same dude? Asked for a replacement but yoopar response didn't best please me tbh he thinks it's a wiring issue! If they supply a replacement I'm going to ask for a clock type gauge, not to keen on the digital display.

    Turbo is boosting 11psi max, think stock is 12 psi, so quite happy considering my car is stock apart from badger TIP and cone.
    #24

Share This Page