1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ok, BST...

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Vertigo1, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    So, with BST here I was interested to see how the clock reacted in the A3. Have it set to use GPS for the clock so was kind of hoping/expecting it would adjust itself automatically.

    Nope.

    The clock is still on GMT so an hour behind. I've checked the manual and it says there should be settings for auto or manual daylight savings but neither of these options is anywhere to be seen in my MMI interface.

    Anyone else have the same or different or had a play with settings? I'm going to pop to the dealer in the next day or two and point out what a joke it is having a GPS synchronised clock which can't even switch to BST! Not impressed.
     
  2. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    Yeah mine did the same. Using the GPS clock doesn't adjust for BST. There is a seperate setting underneath this option that says 'manual adjust for BST', this was set to 'no' - so I assumed this meant it should do it automatically. However, I just changed this to yes and low and behold it corrected itself forward one hour.

    Seems slightly counter intuitive.
     
  3. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Whereabouts do you mean? In the option to use the GPS, all I get is GPS or manual, there's no option anywhere that I could see that referred to BST or daylight savings time.
     
  4. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    In mine its directly beneath the GPS time option. I will try and take a photo later on.
     
  5. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not sure what my clock is at, since I've not been out in the A3 today! Will check tomorrow...! :cool:
     
  6. hittchy

    hittchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    74
    Menu -> Time (Top Left Softkey) and it's half way down, just below GPS or manual named man.sum.time.
     
  7. PjDali

    PjDali Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    14

    just checked the time in the car and followed your note and time now showing as it should :icon_thumright:
     
  8. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Ok, welcome to the Twilight Zone - this is all I get:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. hittchy

    hittchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    74
    The option is definitely missing. On mine, it's the fourth one down.

    Have you tried switching to manual and then back? Possibly MMI reset to see if it cures?
     
  10. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Vertigo, what options do you have in time zone?
     
  11. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    I'll go try resetting it now and flicking it to manual and back. Will check time zone settings but sure there wasn't anything in there about BST.
     
  12. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Still no joy. There are no summer time settings anywhere. Changing to manual and back to GPS had no effect nor changed the options. Resetting the MMI did nothing either.

    Thing is, I'm sure I've seen this option before cause I was messing with it when I first got the car in the last week of BST in 2012 to try to solve the DAB programme issue.

    I'll be dropping into the dealer to ask what on earth is going on and why this option is missing.
     
  13. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Does it make any difference if the engine is running... Did you just have the ignition on?

    I think some options are not available if the car is moving?
     
  14. hittchy

    hittchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    74
    I wonder if anyone with Tech Pack could check their software version number to compare to yours. Could it be related to the software update you had recently?
     
  15. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Just started the ignition, engine wasn't running. Know you need the ignition on for some stuff but whether the engine is running shouldn't matter I don't think. The options were same earlier when I tried it and the engine was running then so...
     
  16. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    Hmmm, does seem odd its not on yours. Maybe you did need that update after all!
     
  17. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Just checked my vehicle. The Man. sum. time setting was set to off, but as soon as I switched it on, it went to the correct time!

    Photo:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    Yep that's the same screen on mine. Vertigo, i'd take that screen shot to the dealer and ask them to find your missing options!
     
  19. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Dealer response will probably be its just "a feature" of the Tech pack... unless its an older software version!!?

    Notice also how my bluetooth symbol and strength indicator is beside the time in the middle of the display, whereas in Vertigo's photo they are over at the right hand side... hmmmm
     
  20. johnhugh

    johnhugh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem last Autumn as I bought mine a few days before the clocks went back. I eventually figured out how to do it. I'm ill in bed with a bug, but will have a look tomorrow and see if I can help.
     
  21. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    mjcourtney has the Tech Pack and he has the option though.

    Frankly they can try to come up with any excuse they like - the fact remains that I need the option in order to use GPS but have the correct time, unless I cheat by setting the time zone to one an hour ahead, which isn't acceptable to me.
     
  22. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    If you could that'd be great thanks :)
     
  23. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    How can we check the software version?
     
  24. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    It's in the same menu as the Time settings - top right soft button is Setup MMI and there's an option in there for software version.
     
  25. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    This is the version I'm currently on...

    [​IMG]
     
  26. hittchy

    hittchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    74
    Is yours Tech Pack or SD Nav though? I think the software versions are different.
     
  27. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    SD Sat Nav, yes.
     
  28. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Yeah thanks for that but, as hitchy says, the numbers are all totally different on the Tech Pack.
     
  29. Chester Draws

    Chester Draws Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    10
    Vertigo ,

    I have the tech pack and my clock was not set to BST . I went into the time menu and set the manual summer time and correct time was shown on screen and on DIS

    photos attached , mine is the SB though

    chester
     

    Attached Files:

  30. Jeff777LUFC

    Jeff777LUFC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mine also the same as Chesters, but the right way up :)

    I guess in 6 months time we will have to go back in and change Manual Summer Time back to off. I see in the manual some vehicles have another option for Auto Summertime. I imagine this is for Audi connect maybe.
     
  31. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    Yeah my tech pack screen and MMI software version are the same as Chester's too.
     
  32. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Yep, same version numbers here, I just don't have the summer time option - it's totally missing.

    Going to pop into the dealers tomorrow and ask them to set summer time on my car. They'll think "oh bless him what a noob, I'll go show him where the option is". I'll then laugh at them as they try to find an option that isn't there :)
     
  33. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hmmm the same software version...? Anything to do with regional/language settings...? This seems very strange. :shrug:
     
  34. Jeff777LUFC

    Jeff777LUFC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    And that's just the moment that the option amazingly reappears :)
     
  35. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    359
    Make sure they don't just change your time zone ;)
     
  36. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    I actually expect them to try to fob me off by changing the time zone to somewhere in Europe that's an hour ahead. I will absolutely NOT accept that as a solution and will tell them to call Audi to work out why the dedicated option isn't there.
     
  37. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    They are more likely to just advance the hour! :cool:

    :no:
     
  38. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    468
    Well they can't do that without switching it from GPS to manual time which is also obviously unnacceptable.
     
  39. _sleigh_

    _sleigh_ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if its related, but my dealer rang me this week and told me there was an MMI recall update pending and booked it in for next week. I'll ask when it's dropped off whether its connected to this BST issue (which incidentally mine also failed to change even when the 'manual option' was set to no.)
     
  40. daveb99

    daveb99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    11
    Toby - I reckon it's a software update thing. The Sportbacks have clearly been built much more recently so have the latest software. Your 3 door probably needs an update to add the option back in (thoug that doesn't explain howit disappeared in the first place, if you reckon it was there previously!).

    My money is on them upgrading your MMI - let's hope it doesn't screw up anything else - still early days for the 8V I guess!
     

Share This Page