1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Oil temperature display on S3

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by coreythorny, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. coreythorny
    Offline

    coreythorny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    69
    I was just wondering, im one of them people who religiously lives by warm up and cool down, especially after my last car was prone to piston problems standard and mine was stage 3 :arco:

    anyway, I was just wondering if there was a way to get the oil temperature display in the speedos to stay on, when you selected "oil temperature", it stays on for like 30 seconds then goes back to the menu, is there a way to keep it on constantly?
    #1
  2. bmh.01
    Offline

    bmh.01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    15
    Not that i'm aware of.
    #2
  3. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    How do you get the oil temp up on your speedo?
    #3
  4. coreythorny
    Offline

    coreythorny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    69
    if you flick through your menu, you'll come to a screen that says "check", go into that and oil/oil temperature is there. Sorry its a bit vague I'm trying to remember off the top of my head. If you can't find it let me know and ill go out and get the full sequence.
    #4
  5. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    I think I know what you mean pal ill work it out cheers
    #5
  6. RYes3
    Offline

    RYes3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    84
    I wanted this when I had my S3, only available on the "RS3 Boost Menu" though..... so I bought an RS3 lol
    #6
  7. coreythorny
    Offline

    coreythorny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    69
    thats a expensive way around it, misses wouldn't be too pleased though. I wonder if she'd buy it if I told her I just spent £30,000 to display oil temperature... Lol
    #7
  8. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    Cheaper to fit gauges for them all a tad less than £30000+
    #8
  9. s3_sid
    Offline

    s3_sid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    31
    i just live by the same rules i always have , let the coolant get upto temp as the oil will be near enough the same , and then when shutting down do a few miles slow or gentle driving and then get home knock it off if you can hear any ticking then just knock it back on for 5 mins
    #9
  10. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yes I do the same always warm up and cool down any turbo charged car
    #10
  11. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    175
    #11
  12. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    They are good just really expensive
    #12
  13. S3 03
    Offline

    S3 03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    buy a scan gauge, you can display 4 things at once and plugs into the OBD2 port
    #13
  14. Bullys3
    Offline

    Bullys3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    Where they from how much ? I'm wanting to put a boost gauge in anyway
    #14
  15. S3 03
    Offline

    S3 03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
  16. S3 03
    Offline

    S3 03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    The ScanGaugeII can display up to 4 of 12 possible data parameters at one time:

    * Fuel Economy
    * Fuel Rate
    * Battery Voltage
    * Coolant Temperature
    * Intake Air Temperature
    * Engine Speed (RPM)
    * Vehicle Speed (MPH and KM/H)
    * Manifold Pressure (only if available on your vehicle)
    * Engine Load
    * Throttle Position
    * Ignition Timing
    * Open/Closed Loop
    #16
  17. R34nel
    Offline

    R34nel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    31
    the oil won't be near enough the same
    #17
  18. Dean_T
    Offline

    Dean_T Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    95
    I'm glad you bumped this thread as I was going to post on here and forgot!

    There can be massive discrepancies between water/coolant temp and oil temp - the other day I waited for coolant to hit 90 and then checked oil temp, it was only 50.

    Wouldnt mind an easy to read guage fitted as its a bit stupid of Audi to make the oil temp only show for a short amount if time but then again for the average joe that isnt going to remap or treat the car properly they probably dont care.
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
    #18
  19. turbonutz
    Offline

    turbonutz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    60
    wish i could afford to do that :(
    #19
  20. S3 Ste
    Offline

    S3 Ste New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Driving home from work today I found a way to keep the reading up once it's there. Press the up/down switch at the end of the stalk before the 30 seconds is up to refresh the counter. I know this isn't really a fix and probably isn't much use but I thought it worth mentioning because I haven't seen it mentioned before.
    #20

Share This Page