1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Non genuine Double Din Sat nav head unit; Help needed

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by lutek1000, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. lutek1000
    Offline

    lutek1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    I've got one of those
    [​IMG]

    I've done the conversation bit from a single to double din .
    My old unit was Audi Chorus.
    I need help with connection new unit to my car Yreg A4 B6. All cables and connectors are ready.
    Can anybody give me a helping hand please.
    Nottingham area.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 30, 2014]

  3. saxonblue
    Offline

    saxonblue Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    What seems to be the prob.
    It can be a pain fitting a new head unit,
    Can also leed to a power drain on your batery if not spot on, may need a pro mate?
    #2
  4. lutek1000
    Offline

    lutek1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    I've tried and connected it to the car wires (black stock connectors):
    SAMPLE PICTURE
    [​IMG]
    unfortunately no sings from the unit.
    #3
  5. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    You don't have a switched live, you need to feed in another live.
    #4
  6. lutek1000
    Offline

    lutek1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    Sounds good but no clue how to do it.
    Is it easy? How long it may take.
    And a short advice how to do it please if you can.
    #5
  7. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    IIRC I took a live feed from the other live feed. Where normally you'd have a live and a switched live. You'd have 2 lives, so you'd have to remember to turn off the cd player.
    I hated this, so if you take off the steering wheel lower cover. There is a very thin red wire, this is a switched live and it turns off when you take the key out of the ignition.
    You run a wire from this to a relay, this turns the relay on. Allowing a better feed of power to flow into the switched live feed of the radio.
    #6
  8. lutek1000
    Offline

    lutek1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2011]
    Thanks for your help so far.
    Where does the live switched needs to go to?
    Here is a picture of wire loom of the unit:
    [​IMG]
    If you can help me with that please.
    #7

Share This Page