1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Radio Station on DIS

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by Sno, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. Sno

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    My DIS (Colour DIS) does not display the Radio station but does display nmber / name when using the phone.

    Could this be a coding problem or something simple?

    Any ideas lads?

    Cheers,
    Chris
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Which car is it?

    In the A4 the cluster would need 1=radio 2= phone 4=nav

    So channel 62 of the cluster would need a minimum of 3 for radio and phone
     
  4. Sno

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi s8craig,

    thanks for the info.

    Its an 06 RS4
    Cluster, channel 62 was 22.
    i've returned it to 7 (Radio+Phone+Nav) worked perfect
    Phone nav and radio displayed on DIS perfectly.

    I've also tried +8 Telematics (code 15)
    and also +16 Intrument Cluster (Standard - only coded with 2nd Component) (Code 31)

    These also had the same effect.
    What is Telematics ?

    Thanks for your quick reply .

    Cheers,
    Chris
     
  5. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Make it 23
     
  6. Sno

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    will do...

    Thanks again...
     

Share This Page