1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Radio Station on DIS

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by Sno, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. Sno
    Offline

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Hi guys,

    My DIS (Colour DIS) does not display the Radio station but does display nmber / name when using the phone.

    Could this be a coding problem or something simple?

    Any ideas lads?

    Cheers,
    Chris
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Which car is it?

    In the A4 the cluster would need 1=radio 2= phone 4=nav

    So channel 62 of the cluster would need a minimum of 3 for radio and phone
    #2
  4. Sno
    Offline

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    hi s8craig,

    thanks for the info.

    Its an 06 RS4
    Cluster, channel 62 was 22.
    i've returned it to 7 (Radio+Phone+Nav) worked perfect
    Phone nav and radio displayed on DIS perfectly.

    I've also tried +8 Telematics (code 15)
    and also +16 Intrument Cluster (Standard - only coded with 2nd Component) (Code 31)

    These also had the same effect.
    What is Telematics ?

    Thanks for your quick reply .

    Cheers,
    Chris
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
  6. Sno
    Offline

    Sno don't knock it til uv tried it VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    will do...

    Thanks again...
    #5

Share This Page