1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New to A4 - Does your speedo look like this?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by gadgesxi, Jul 5, 2009.

  1. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got a 1.8T s line quattro, but its a jap import.

    Dont think i have the correct speedo in when it was converted over.

    Rev range doesnt look right and should the speedo rest way below zero at standstill?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. inS4ne

    inS4ne lives for speed

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks normal and the same as others to me :)

    EDIT: Oops, I've just re read your question. I only read the last line previously..........didn't look at the speedo just the rev counter and didn't realise your's was a petrol. Shame on me for not reading a couple of short lines :redface::angrymod:
     
    #2 inS4ne, Jul 5, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2009
  4. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    you sure that rev range in correct? or a petrol? seems to redline far to early.
     
  5. paul20v

    paul20v Audi fanatic

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    3
    definately a diesel rev counter
     
  6. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    462
    Diesel Dash there mate a petrol rev range is up to 7k rpm.

    It looks like they changed the faces, but used the wrong parts, and stuck the needles on too low too, other wise you are ticking over at only 600 rpm.

    That would make me slightly concerned whether the milage is correct or not
     
    #5 Broken Byzan, Jul 5, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2009
  7. CMD

    CMD Pointing Forward's!!!!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,015
    Likes Received:
    17
    Why did you buy a Jap import in the fist place....When there are so many A4 's out there ?????????
     
  8. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    im am the third owner, the first being the one who had audi them selves import it, as i have the audi import papers.

    How much would it cost to change to a petrol counter?
     
  9. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    definitely diesel rev counter!
     
  10. J7USS

    J7USS Shuddup Foooool!!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yep, I agree, Diesel Rev counter - not trying to throw spanner in but as mentioned, Id be a little worried as regards to Mileage etc..

    How can someone be dumb enough to put a Diesel Clock in a Petrol...and think it looks normal. Check the tickover..:noway:
     
  11. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    engine sounds fine on tick over, its quiet. I have all previous MOT certs with mileage. Dont know how else to check, maybe phone audi as they themselves imported it for a uk customer.

    Does anyone know the cost of changing this, found the units on ebay for 70 quid, but i take it it needs some programming also from audi?
     
  12. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    check which fuel it takes ;)
     
  13. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    its deffo petrol! its quiet, 1.8T on the engine, and unleaded sticker next to fuel cap.

    Just went through all the papers i got on phoned the lad who had it imported (he baught it for his wife), he said it came with 7k miles. MOT certs account for rest of mileage.

    For some reason the dial cluster was changed over on the cheap :(
     
  14. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    hey - I had to ask ;)

    there's probably no re-coding required - check your change-up points, I'm guessing that if you're gunning it, you'll still be changing up at 4.5k-5k on that dial (i.e. 6k-6.5k in reality).... so it's proably just tha facia that needs changing? Or are you revving it off the dial with ease?
     
  15. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    i check on the change over in the morning, but in normal D mode its changing about 2k on the dial i have now. I'll try in S mode in the morning.

    I still get the typical Coil symbol lit up on just before i turn engine over?

    Also is the speedo right, resting that low??
     
  16. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    no - that's not right either way....

    here's pics of mine, it rests on "0mph" whether the engine is off or on:

    OFF (clickable picture): Started (clickable picture):
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for that, well i know i have a small problem here. Just need to fix it.

    Anyone done this before, straight unit swap? or pop needles off and change dials?
     
  18. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    need to see a petrol dial to see if the petrol speedo zero's slightly lower.... if it does, then probably a swap-over....
     
  19. BILKO1

    BILKO1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    With regards the mileage see if you can find local garage with a Bosch KTS diagnostic system as this will read the mileage from the ecu not the dash.
     
  20. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,268
    Likes Received:
    1,685
    Just curious but was it just the dials they swapped over not the whole unit & also given my experience with clusters I dont know if where it came from is in KMH or MPH??

    There's a reason to ask & I will advise when have answer.
     
  21. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    simple answer, i dont know sorry.
    I originally came from japan in 2005. They use KPH i think, but that would explain why they would change the rev dial.
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,268
    Likes Received:
    1,685
    Well problem is if they've changed the dials only anyway the speedo wont match up for mph anyway cause the clusters are actually specifically setup for either kph or mph, you cant get a kph cluster & stick oem mph dials on it & code it to make it show correctly, its just impossible, it needs to be an actual mph cluster or new dials made to allow for the differences in kph/mph.

    I found this out with my cluster upgrade, no matter what coding you put on the car to make it aware of rhd it wouldnt change the speedo over.

    All you can do is get someone to make the proper dials up for you once you establish the issue at hand, get the cluster part number with a scan of VAGCOM then we can determine your best course of action mate, I know a company that can make new dials for you if this is the solution to the problem.
     
  24. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    52
    Japan definitely uses km/h - if we hadn't established that already....
     
  25. rasA4

    rasA4 Four Rings Mafia Specialist
    Team V6 Audi A4 saloon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    116
    I hope the car was cheap enough, are there any other problems with car?
     
  26. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phoned audi and they cant change clusters as there is an immobilser in the cluster. And tbh i have seen the VOSA papers saying car must be fitted with one when it was imported, so maybe thats another reason for it being changed.

    Im ordered a new cluster off ebay, does anyone know anywhere that can programme these in?

    Also, as an afterthought, does the cluster i have just baught matter if its a manual or auto? can it simply be programmed either way?
     
    #24 gadgesxi, Jul 6, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2009
  27. no_idea

    no_idea Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Contact shark_90 he has just bought all the correct equipment to recode instrument clusters. He should be able to advise you.
     
  28. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for that, i'll contact him.

    Just spoke to an audi specialist and he said waste of time buying a cluster as audi are the only ones that can programme the immobiliser.

    So basically i have to buy the clocks from them and get them to install them.

    Just bought a set off ebay too! :(
     
  29. J7USS

    J7USS Shuddup Foooool!!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ignore what the stealers say, most of them say that to try and claw you in to buy the lot off them!
     
  30. no_idea

    no_idea Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you contacted shark_90 yet, I am almost certain he can do it!!
     
  31. shark_90

    shark_90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, I can program replacement clusters in. Just happened to log on and got your PM, I'll send you one back. If you can get a replacement set of clocks from a breaker, I can put them in and sort the immobiliser and mileage out for you.
     
  32. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,268
    Likes Received:
    1,685
    Thats a pile of horseshit cause I have personally taken a used cluster & had it fitted by my local dealer, they will fit it full stop because its your clusters so all they have to do is provide an install service & as long as the newer cluster matches the car correctly interms of immo versions then they should do it without any issues.

    ETKA doesnt seem to differentiate from manual/auto just derv/petrol & speed, so part number needed to ascertain best option for you.

    There are other people out there namely auto locksmiths that have equipment for this job, problem is the year & immo version & encryption on the clusters but given age of your car there will be others out there, just call audi back & tell them you want to book an engineer for 30 mins to code your new cluster in, simple as that, they shouldnt refuse as its just you asking for a service.

    Anyway as I have already stated whats the cluster part number so we can ascertain which version it is then can advise the next step.
     
  33. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,268
    Likes Received:
    1,685
    Which cars/years can you do?
     
  34. shark_90

    shark_90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    B6/B7 A4s are no problem. Some of the newer CAN stuff isn't doable yet, I'm waiting for the update which I'm assured is around the corner.

    Here is the full list, although it seems there has been an update to V7 so perhaps this list needs to be updated again.

    http://www.abritus72.com/Covered_Extracting_Security_Code6.pdf
     
  35. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dealers phoned me with a price to swap clocks over. Unbelievable price! Parts and fitting £800 !!
     
  36. silversurfer

    silversurfer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar quote for my Audi S3, About £500 for the Cluster and £300 to fit.. Then the dreaded VAT :(
     
  37. gadgesxi

    gadgesxi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    All sorted!
    Shark90 done what most near me said was impossible or very expensive to do!

    This guy really knows his stuff and i would recommend anyone to see him for any repair/diagnostic/tune!
     
  38. Mu81n

    Mu81n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good Evening,

    I'm glad I've come across this post & you! I've got a cluster which I certain of, has the programming/needles in reading out in KMH & a rev counter behaving like a petrol rev counter possibly, the dial face etc is diesel, as is the car. Could you help? Thanks.
     

Share This Page