1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New steering rack

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by s3ollie, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Hi, I have sourced a brand new rack for a tt for my 2007 s3 PN 8J2423055EX I believe this is a 3rd gen rack and I will need to change the loom for it to fit my s3.

    Has anyone had any experience of changing the loom? Does it plug in to the existing one or does it need completely removing and the new one refitting? Is it a PITA

    I have changed the rack a few years ago as I had the same problem and I replaced it like for like gen 2 ( I think ) so I'm hoping the gen 3 has been uprated to stop the internal bushes from wearing so quickly as this is an expensive thing to do every year or two.

    Any info or advice regarding the loom, how the rack has been or if it has been uprated or any other info gratefully received.

    cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 19, 2014]

  3. Dave@remaps
    Offline

    Dave@remaps Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I changed mine the other day mine is 2007 but got a 2008 one had to modify one plug same amount of wires 3 (1 orange with thick black line 1 orange with thin black line and 1 solid black) just different plug style mine worked a treat whats wrong with your rack is it the motor or rack itself? as you can separate motor?
    #2
  4. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    534
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013
    #3
  5. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    ok thanks. There is an extra box on the motor on the 2007 ones that has a connector for another plug, this isn't there on the 2012 one I have so it must be different to the 2008 ones.

    My rack has play on the near side end, because the bushes inside the rack are worn. I could send it to be fixed but can't do without my car for days on end.
    #4
  6. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    #5
  7. Dave@remaps
    Offline

    Dave@remaps Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 9, 2013]
    yea there was a extra box on my original one but part numbers have been superseeded now by audi the new one i put in from 2008 onwards s3 was just a single module but modified loom plug its easy to do took me 5 mins. thats why i changed mine but o/s had play tps wanted £800 i got whole subframe complete £75 if you need any help or advise on fitting it pm me. and if you can inclued a pic of multi plugs on rack motor
    #6
  8. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 9, 2013]
    Thats great thanks.

    i got a brand new rack for 250.


    I've had to do it before unfortunately so I'm ok with what to do.


    My car is lowered and has 15mm spacers so I'm wondering if that's wearing the rack to quickly as its only been about two years since it went last time.


    What did you have to do to the plug to mod it?


    cheers
    #7
  9. Dave@remaps
    Offline

    Dave@remaps Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2013]
    My original 1 had a 2 pin power plug a chunky 5 pin with 3 wires and another 5 pin plug that went to steering sensor on top of rack I just had to cut off the 5 pin plug with 3 wires on it and solder them to a 3 pin plug as the rack I brought still had the loom on it
    #8
  10. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 12, 2013]
    #9
  11. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 12, 2013]
    I've just been reading this

    When replacing a generation 2 steering box with a generation 3 steering box, the electrical wiring ⇒ page 266 must also be replaced. When fitted, the type of steering box can be identified from the number of securing bolts.


    and


    Applies to vehicles with generation 2 steering box
    If a new steering box has been installed, the basic setting for the power steering control unit -J500- must be re-adapted and a characteristic curve download must be performed using vehicle diagnostic, testing and information system -VAS 5051B- ⇒ Vehicle diagnostic, testing and information system VAS 5051 „Guided Fault Finding“.

    Have you Dave or anyone else who has done the upgrade had to download the characteristic curve?
    #10

Share This Page