1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New S4 owner with some headunit questions

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by MURRAYS444, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 17, 2013]
    Hi I have recently purchased an audi s4 b5 facelift and was wanting some information on what is needed to change the stanard headunit I don't think the car has bose so I should just be plug and play? here is a picture of the headunit on the car just now also I have a CD changer in the boot

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Oct 17, 2013]
    Whats the colour of that looks similar to mine LZ9U volcano black ??
    #2
  4. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 17, 2013]
    Sorry mate its LZ9W Ebony Pearl Effect
    #3
  5. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
  6. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    yeah its pretty similar in colour the ebony pearl iirc

    as for your headunit you will need some fascia trims to fill the gap either side of your new headunit and a suitable block connector lead i dont think you can run the OEM changer with aftermarket headunits but i may be wrong !!

    Fascia trims are visible here

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #5
  7. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    Thanks for that I ordered a new headunit yesterday not going to bother using the CD changer. Do you know where to get the facia adapter from and will I need to use a wiring harness to connect it?
    #6
  8. griswold
    Offline

    griswold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    #7
  9. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    #8
  10. Blue_Thunder
    Offline

    Blue_Thunder Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    When I did this I couldn't get the rear speakers working. You have to switch the breakable connector on the misleadingly (is that even a word?) labeled wire which says something like 'Mute'. There are only two wires on the ISO harness which you can 'break', so it will be obvious when you get it.
    #9
  11. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 25, 2013]
    Got all the parts I think I will try and tackle fitting the new headunit tomorrow!
    #10
  12. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Oct 26, 2013]
    Ok I got the headunit in but the old one was a right pain to get out I have managed to get it working ok but the rear speakers aren't working anyone know what I need to do to get them to work? anyway here is a photo of the new headunit in

    [​IMG]
    #11

Share This Page