1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New S3 Alarm Siren needs coding

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Breezey, May 15, 2010.

  1. Breezey

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi guys,

    Previous owner to my S3 has coded the siren out of range using vag com i assume its been done as the siren is broken. Ive got a new siren but dont have the codes to code it using vag com can someone help.

    Cheers
     
    #1 Breezey, May 15, 2010
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,165
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    I will PM a few guys I know with genuine vagcom to see if they can help.
     
  4. Breezey

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cheers m8 got it now, was easier than i thought.
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,165
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    For future ref fella, if you have updates to a thread no matter how small, please post it so others know whether to help or how to fix an issue they may have similar to yours, please post up any relevant data aswell as to what you changed from/to :icon_thumright:
     
  6. Breezey

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well as the old box had been "coded out of range" i assumed the new one would need some sort of coding but it was a simple plug and play.
     
  7. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,165
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Ah I was under the impression you had already plugged the new one in & it also didnt work, yeah they're usually plugnplay mate as I had 2 to swap out on my S3.
     

Share This Page