1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New S3 Alarm Siren needs coding

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Breezey, May 15, 2010.

  1. Breezey
    Offline

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 15, 2010]
    Hi guys,

    Previous owner to my S3 has coded the siren out of range using vag com i assume its been done as the siren is broken. Ive got a new siren but dont have the codes to code it using vag com can someone help.

    Cheers
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 16, 2010]
    I will PM a few guys I know with genuine vagcom to see if they can help.
    #2
  4. Breezey
    Offline

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 16, 2010]
    Cheers m8 got it now, was easier than i thought.
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 16, 2010]
    For future ref fella, if you have updates to a thread no matter how small, please post it so others know whether to help or how to fix an issue they may have similar to yours, please post up any relevant data aswell as to what you changed from/to :icon_thumright:
    #4
  6. Breezey
    Offline

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 16, 2010]
    Well as the old box had been "coded out of range" i assumed the new one would need some sort of coding but it was a simple plug and play.
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 16, 2010]
    Ah I was under the impression you had already plugged the new one in & it also didnt work, yeah they're usually plugnplay mate as I had 2 to swap out on my S3.
    #6

Share This Page