1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New (old) A6 remap

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by LaSarthe&Back, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. LaSarthe&Back
    Offline

    LaSarthe&Back Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2008]
    A colleauge of mine has a 08 A6 Le Mans 2.7TDi and has discovered the wonder of remaps. 180bhp just isn't enough! :D

    Neither JabbaSport and Revo have this engine listed on their websites. Can anybody recommend a vendor who is able to do this engine? What kind of gains etc would a remap give?

    Thanks,
    Andy
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 26, 2014]

  3. Chip-n-spin
    Offline

    Chip-n-spin ECU Remap & Tuning Specialists

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2008]
    I can do this for you matey. should be an Bosch EDC16CP ECU.

    Also the ST3 unit we do (Switchable mapping) cover this, check out the link in my signature.

    Feel free to call me on 07756 190026.

    Thanks, Mark
    #2
  4. Chip-n-spin
    Offline

    Chip-n-spin ECU Remap & Tuning Specialists

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2008]
    Sorry forgot to say, gains are around 45-50hp and 85-100nm

    Thanks, Mark
    #3
  5. massboykie
    Offline

    massboykie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 5, 2008]
    Hey Mark

    Does the S3 give the customer the ability to adjust the mapping or is it only used to switch between programs? Do you guys have a dealer in the States?

    Cheers
    Massboykie
    #4
  6. Chip-n-spin
    Offline

    Chip-n-spin ECU Remap & Tuning Specialists

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 5, 2008]
    It give you the ability to swap the maps, not mod them yourself.

    I'm not sure if we have anyone in the states selling the ST3 yet, but I could supply you with a unit no worries.

    Thanks, Mark
    #5

Share This Page