1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New key needs programming...

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Izzy1, May 28, 2009.

  1. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 28, 2009]
    Hi All,

    My old key fob stopped working and when i opened it up a small chip had come loose off the circuit board.
    I have since brought a new fob of ebay and was wondering how I can get this programmed to my car so it works?
    Is it a dealer job?

    cheers

    p.s This is the only key i have.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 28, 2009]
    Is it just the remote that needs programmed?

    Does the key start the car?
    #2
  4. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 28, 2009]
    yup just the remote. key starts car fine.
    #3
  5. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 28, 2009]
    You got the full version of VAGCOM? If so you just need to follow the instructions on rosstechs page for programming new fobs. If not, you'll need to find someone with the full version.
    #4
  6. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 28, 2009]
    i have the fully version. is it the remote matching that i need to try? if so i'll give it a shot tonight
    #5
  7. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 28, 2009]
    #6
  8. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 28, 2009]
    will try tonight and let you know if i was successful.
    #7
  9. d4mo
    Offline

    d4mo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 28, 2009]
    I got a new remote not long after getting my car, i didnt need to use VAGcom to match it to the car. If i remember rightly I put my non remote key in the ignition and turned it on but didnt start the car.

    Then got out the car and locked the door with the new key whilst holding the lock button then unlocked the door whilst holding down the unlock button.

    I then removed the key from the ignition and shut the door and used my new remote to lock/unlock the doors. All worked fine.

    Not sure where i read that all from originally but will have a look to see if i still have a link.
    #8
  10. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 28, 2009]
    he only has one key...

    Although if he was to split it, and use the remote part outside that might work.
    #9
  11. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 29, 2009]
    would i need to cut a new key for this?
    #10
  12. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 29, 2009]
    did you try using vagcom?

    You probably should invest in another key anyway, but that doesnt explain why vagcom cant program the remote properly...

    Can you give me the "software Coding" and "part number" values from the central locking module?
    #11
  13. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 29, 2009]
    no didn't get a chance. but will defo do it tonight now that my laptop is fully charged.

    "Can you give me the "software Coding" and "part number" values from the central locking module?"

    where do i get this from?
    #12
  14. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 29, 2009]
    they're on the vagcom interface when you open the controller iirc.

    You've had problems with it before, so i want to confirm the coding and part numbers are correct!
    #13
  15. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 29, 2009]
    yup i have. i'll have a check when i get home and see if i can find it.
    #14
  16. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 29, 2009]
    just had a look on vag com and the below method does not work. i cannot select 3 and set to go.
    also looked at the software code in central locking and it's 15178 and think your after the vag number which is 8D0 682 257 E let me know if this is correct. if not i'll have another look. more details may be needed as i'm a newbie to vagcom and don't really know what i'm doind. lol

    thanks again for your help.
    #15
  17. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [May 29, 2009]
    #16
  18. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 2, 2009]
    just tried the remote matching proceadure and it stores the test value and even lets me ok to save but for some reason it deletes it again.
    any ideas on what could be going on? could it be the vag cable? it's one i brought of ebay for a few quid...
    #17
  19. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 4, 2009]
    bump
    #18
  20. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    343
    [Jun 4, 2009]
    really not sure whats going on.

    I've never tried these procedures myself, but ive never heard of any issues before.

    Either theres something wrong with the way your doing it, or your softwares being a bit flakey.

    Might be worth taking it to someone thats done it before to try and work out whats going on, or let the dealer fix it.
    #19
  21. Izzy1
    Offline

    Izzy1 Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 4, 2009]
    i'll give the dealer a call and let them charge me around £45 to fix. just hope they don't add on hidden charges.

    thanks for you help.
    #20

Share This Page