1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new head unit

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by imported_velcrobix, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. imported_velcrobix
    Online

    imported_velcrobix Guest

    [Oct 24, 2004]
    I need to replace my standard s3 (99) head unit (bose upgrade)because im suffering from the apparently common problem of a dodgy volume control that seems to either turn the volume to min, or to maximum with just one small adjustment.

    Is it just a case of changing them over or does the the fact that it has the bose upgrade mean that is is not very compatable??

    Also heard that Audi is the best place to get head units surrounds from -is this correct and how much would it be?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. T3RBO
    Offline

    T3RBO 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    Got that fault with mine /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    With the fact I need a new CD changer I am now considering a headunit & changer package

    Wouldn't go to Audi (££££) so would also be interested in, if concert h/u removed I guess aftermarket won't be a straight fit so where can you buy a surround from?
    #2
  4. dunk
    Offline

    dunk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    which head unit is it?
    #3
  5. imported_velcrobix
    Online

    imported_velcrobix Guest

    [Oct 24, 2004]
    not sure, its pre facelift model
    #4
  6. T3RBO
    Offline

    T3RBO 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    Mine is a standard concert unit, pre face lift /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #5
  7. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    You'll need wiring adapters if you are only upgrading the HU. The Bose system uses a 4 channel amp for the cabin speakers and separate sub amp. These are delivered via mini ISO connectors on the HU, so you will need the Bose active wiring adapter to hook into this.
    Adapters are all readily available from caraudiodirect and elsewhere.
    The fasicia surrounds are all a bit ****, but the Audi ones are better than most. Don't, whatever you do, get the Autoleads ones, they are terrible.
    #6
  8. imported_velcrobix
    Online

    imported_velcrobix Guest

  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    you should be watching top gear!
    #8
  10. imported_velcrobix
    Online

    imported_velcrobix Guest

    [Oct 24, 2004]
    are the amps seperate units?
    will a new £120 - £150 head unithead unit sound any better/worse than the existing bose one
    #9
  11. imported_velcrobix
    Online

    imported_velcrobix Guest

  12. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 24, 2004]
    It will sound loads better. The existing HU is not Bose, it is an entry level Panasonic, with some Bose EQ settings programmed into it.
    There is a 4 channel Bose amp in the right rear cubbyhole, and the sub amp is inside the tupperware box housing the "sub".
    #11

Share This Page