1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New cluster?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by marnie2k, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. marnie2k
    Offline

    marnie2k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    Hello guys, i have seen people now fitting the new 09> a3 clusters, i just want to know a few things before i commit to this idea:-
    1. is it basically buy a new cluster and have it coded (car, clocks, + keys etc.)
    2. do you have to buy new or will used clocks be ok?
    3. do you have to get the same clocks from the same car? (what i mean is my car is a 55 reg tdi sline 140.... do i need to get 09> cluster with same revometer readings and speed readings)
    4. what are the costs of new clusters?

    thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 1, 2014]

  3. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    Hi Marnie,

    I have a new 09 cluster fitted to mine. Used ones are fine, but make sure its like for like, i.e. mine came out of a 09> 2.0TDI so all the features/revometer are the same. Then Audi need to code it, then get mileage corrected and job done! I paid £80 for my cluster, £55 for Stoke Audi to code and £120 for mileage to be corrected.

    Hope this helps lad.

    N8
    #2
  4. marnie2k
    Offline

    marnie2k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    cheers N8 yeah it does help :) i just got my bluetooth working today so this will be the next mod i do :)
    #3
  5. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    No worries
    #4
  6. Smoothie
    Offline

    Smoothie Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    What does the 09 do differently then? Different colour isn't it? White?
    #5
  7. marnie2k
    Offline

    marnie2k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    yeah i think it is just white and looks better and newer :) the other thing i wanted was 2009 climate control unit .... but im not to sure if it is a straight swap ?
    #6
  8. Ash B
    Offline

    Ash B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    74
    [Feb 26, 2011]

    Smoothie check Scotts thread Diggz asked him a question about the lights and there a photo to show you the difference between the to.
    Well worth the upgrade
    #7
  9. Smoothie
    Offline

    Smoothie Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    Which ones that now mate? Got a link?
    #8
  10. Ash B
    Offline

    Ash B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    74
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    #9
  11. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    it is and it isn't. NHN looked into it and it doesn't work on cars older than mid 07 because they changed the climte control system at that point. that said, it works perfectly fine on my 2006/55 car. maybe i got lucky, i dunno.
    #10
  12. Smoothie
    Offline

    Smoothie Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 26, 2011]
    #11
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,386
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    [Feb 27, 2011]
    I still consider that impossible, your car doesnt have the required wiring setup for the newer units, have you changed between modes as in face, feet, screen etc & back to test as that maybe the cloak here, as unless you swap modes it wont be obvious of the issue until later.

    Marnie use the search function & find my thread on the upgraded cluster fitment.
    #12
  14. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 27, 2011]
    Red looks soooo dated now :ninja: :Flush: :ermm: :sadlike:
    #13
  15. yuan2211
    Offline

    yuan2211 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 27, 2011]
    where did you get your cluster need a 09+ s3 cluster if anybody can help
    thanks
    #14
  16. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 27, 2011]
    From a contact I have, best checking eBay really, seen a few 09 S3 clusters on there lad.
    #15
  17. yuan2211
    Offline

    yuan2211 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    cheers will have a look lad
    #16
  18. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    Good bloody lad.
    #17
  19. Dec
    Offline

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    I really love the 09+ Clusters, but it seems a lot of work to get it to fit in my 04 plate, so given up on that idea :( Only 'upgrade' I would do is the same age clocks but with the DIS, and even then I don't know if it would be able to be coded :( Would be easier for me to just buy a new car :p
    #18
  20. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    You would have to do the same thing :wub:
    #19
  21. scottie123
    Offline

    scottie123 (●̮̮̃•̃) (●&# VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    It can be done fella.

    It ain't as bad as it sounds :)
    #20
  22. Dec
    Offline

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    It was the need to add an extra wire or something from the fuel pump? that threw me off, might look into it further once the list of other things I want to get is smaller :)
    #21
  23. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    :laugh:
    #22
  24. Dec
    Offline

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    Is that wrong? If so, I'm an idiot... lol
    #23
  25. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,163
    Likes Received:
    689
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    Your a good lad :wub:
    #24
  26. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 28, 2011]
    Ive done it, its not too hard but you will need a new pump if you do indeed need the extra wire.
    #25
  27. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,386
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    [Mar 10, 2011]
    Well I can add the new wire & probably source/fit the new pump, also might have a cluster hanging around somewhere, infact can get the whole lot sorted for yer, albeit at a cost.
    #26

Share This Page