1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Car - Questions

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by 0B1001001, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    So, I picked up my car less than 2 days ago, not really played with it (or driven it!) too much but rummaged through the menus (my, haven't cars got complicated since I last purchased one!!!).

    Anyway, couple of questions if anyone can assist:


    1. Music playback from SD card starts every time I start the car, even if it was paused - is this normal and can it be stopped?
    2. My dealer doesn't know about enabling ACC distance or oil temp menus via VAS - does anyone know a dealer who has done this for them? Then I can at least point my dealer in the correct direction!
    #1
  2. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    2. Only the ACC additional menu via VAS. The oil temp is done on VCDS (shhhh). It takes the workshop less than 7 mins to do this (I know, I waited while they did it), show them on page 122 of the owners manual. Tim the Tech at Worcester Audi did my ACC menu for me.
    #2
    0B1001001 likes this.
  3. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    Cheers - sounds like I should be able to get the ACC menu but not the oil temp then (very much doubt the dealer will be interested). Did Worcester Audi do both changes for you?
    #3
  4. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    Worcester Audi (Extremely Satisfied) did the ACC Default Distance Menu

    I did Oil Temp myself with VCDS (shhh)

    :)
    #4
  5. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,449
    Likes Received:
    556
    My dealer is holding an Aftersales Evening next month and we have agreed that if I take my car along they will use it to demonstrate what they have to do activate the extra ACC menu so I will get my done.
    #5
  6. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    So, after RTFM'ing by long pressing the small navigation button, that turns it off, rather than pause-resume, so that's all good!
    #6
    veeeight likes this.
  7. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    Should they not both be active by default?
    #7
    RYuill likes this.
  8. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,449
    Likes Received:
    556
    The ACC distance menu is not enable as standard. Owner's Manual - P122 RH column 4th paragraph explains.

    "you can have the adaptive cruise control menu extended/activated by a qualified workshop". If any dealer does not know how to do this it's about time they found out as they supposed to be a 'qualified workshop'. They can always contact Audi Technical who will explain it to them.
    #8
    warren_S5 and phil1824 like this.
  9. phil1824
    Online

    phil1824 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    44
    This forum is great for being up to speed. Am I understanding correctly that if I specify option PCG Adaptive Cruise Control then it will not work unless activated? Or am I not getting it right?
    Thanks in advance
    Phil

    Adaptive cruise control. Automatic distance control (control range for manual transmission between 20-100mph* and for
    S tronic 0-100mph*. In conjunction with the optional Driver assistance package (PCE) the control range is extended up to
    124mph*). Also includes Stop/Go function only with S tronic. Working within system limits it uses a radar sensor to detect
    vehicles ahead and maintain this distance by automatically braking and accelerating. Four distance levels and different driving
    modes can be selected individually. Also includes Audi pre-sense front which provides an enhanced brake assist if it detects an
    imminent threat of collision with the vehicle in front. Braking action is initiated at speeds below 19mph if there is a danger of
    collision with a stationary or moving vehicle, to avoid or reduce impact. Only in combination with Colour Driver’s Information
    System (9S6) on SE model
    #9
  10. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    Don't panic Mr. Mainwaring.

    If you ordered ACC (PCG) it will work straight out of the box.

    There are 4 distance settings (based on time in seconds) to keep you behind the car in front. (This isn't a Toyota Advert)
    Distance Setting 1 is 1s
    Distance Setting 2 is 1.3s
    Distance Setting 3 is 1.xs
    Distance Setting 4 is 1.ys
    (or something like that, without looking at the manual I can't recall 100% the numbers are correct)

    As default, when you turn the ignition on, it will always default to Distance Setting 3.

    When you activate ACC, you can change this Distance Setting using the jog-wheel/rocker on top of the Cruise Control lever - and can choose whatever distance setting you require, for that journey.

    But the next time you cycle the ignition off/on, it will revert back to the default Distance Setting of 3.

    (then when you use ACC again, you can change this to whatever you want)


    All the additional/extended menu (that has to be enabled by the dealer workshop) does, is to select which Distance Setting you want to come up as Default when you Ignition ON. The Standard UK Audi Motorway setting is, of course, Distance 1 :)
    It will appear as an extra menu line in the Car Settings Menu of the MMI.
    #10
    The Challinor likes this.
  11. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,449
    Likes Received:
    556
    Yes that's correct. If the car has ACC you will need to use the small lever on the LH side of the steering wheel to activate it. The rocker switch on the top of this lever is used to change the distance setting of the ACC. The default is distance 3 (50m) but if the ACC menu is activated by the dealer this default can be changed to distance 1 (28m), 2 (36m) or 4 (67m).
    #11
  12. phil1824
    Online

    phil1824 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    44
    Aha, I see.
    Many thanks.
    Very helpful
    Phil
    #12
  13. RYuill
    Offline

    RYuill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    76


    Sorry if it's a silly question but what is the difference in the menu after being activated?

    I don't understand why they would give you something you have paid for with only half the options.

    Also should the garage be able to do this before I pick the car up? Probably at a cost
    #13
    phil1824 likes this.
  14. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    For completeness, to answer questions about the Oil Temp Display:

    If you have an S3, the Water Temp gauge is replaced by a Boost gauge, so you only have a Water Temp Red Warning Light in the Instrument Pack.

    There is an Oil Temp Display, but as standard, this is only visible in one of the DIS menus (from memory, Lap Timer?)
    A quick VCDS fiddle can enable this Oil Temp Display to be available in most of the other other DIS Menus, using the LH Scroll Wheel.

    I believe you can do this VCDS mod on A3's and S3's (to make Oil Temp available in more DIS Menus).
    #14
  15. PDA3
    Offline

    PDA3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sorry for such a silly question, but with standard cruise control, can ACC be added via software, or is it hardware?
    #15
  16. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,449
    Likes Received:
    556
    For ACC it's both software and hardware. The main thing is the car needs the radar unit mounted in the lower front grill. This unit is what is used to determine the distance to the vehicle in front.

    If you look closely at this picture you can see it inthe centre below the number plate.

    View attachment 32390
    #16
  17. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    All is now made clear, it's only the defiant setting that changes. Thinking of adding this to my S3, may see if dealers have a demo I can try it in.
    #17
  18. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    I can show you on mine up 'anley duck :p

    I love ACC :)
    #18
  19. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    I'll take you up on that lol. Always loved cruise control and this just seems very cool. Yours a manual?
    #19
  20. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    S-tronic.

    The ACC in conjunction with S-tronic is just brilliant. Stop start traffic on the M6, it will go down to zero mph and set off again !

    Oh, and the upshift burps/farts in the Meir tunnel are amazing :) :lmfao:
    #20
    RYuill likes this.
  21. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    Yer I was reading that and it does seem pretty epic to be fair. I've had S-Tronic as really did fancy a change and fell it love with it at a Audi Oulton park event, smoothness, power and yes the up shift noise is amazing !

    So when it stops so you have to apply the foot / eBrake?

    Yer Meir tunnel, windows down with turbo noise is one of best spots locally haha.
    #21
  22. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    You do nothing. It applies the brakes for you, and keeps the brakes applied, until the car in front moves off :)
    #22
  23. RVP20
    Offline

    RVP20 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, regarding the music on the SD card starting every time.....have you figured out how to resolve the issue?
    #23
  24. Flibble
    Offline

    Flibble Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    73
    Switching to an unconnected source definitely works, I've not found any better solution yet.
    #24
  25. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    681
    I had my ACC menu enabled at Audi Nottingham. They didn't know how to do it at first but went through menus and options until they found it apparently!
    #25
  26. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    It seems to come on whenever the screen springs to life - apart from parking sensors.

    Mind you I haven't even done 100 miles yet, so I'm no expert :ohmy:
    #26
  27. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    I've asked my dealer, no response yet...
    #27
  28. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    All sorted, master tech didn't know about it but once the car was plugged in it was obvious and took 5 mins to do. ACC menu now present.
    #28
    cemerson and veeeight like this.
  29. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    681
    I've only used the ACC menu in mine once, to change the distance setting to 2 and hasn't changed since!
    #29
  30. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    2? Mine's on a chilled out 4 as default :laugh:
    #30
  31. constvoid
    Offline

    constvoid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    29
    I must admit I never used to understand people saying they preferred distance 4, as I do a lot of motorway driving, and unless I'm on distance 2 I get a LOT of drivers jumping into the space in front of me (I get quite a few on distance 2 but they're just idiots).

    However, I was driving around some country roads in Scotland all last week at somewhat lower than motorway speeds, and at distance 2 it seems too close. Even on distance 4 I occasionally had the driver in front courteously pulling over because of an apparently pushy driver (me!) driving as if he wanted to get past. Unfortunately there isn't a distance 5 or 6 option and even if there were, it would 'lose' the car in front around all but the gentlest of bends, leading to a rapidly narrowing gap until the ACC re-acquired the car in front. I have to say, and it's very difficult for me as a confirmed supporter of ACC, that it's not ideal in that situation.
    #31
    cemerson likes this.
  32. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    Well, TBH I've not even been on the motorway yet, so it could well be that 4 isn't suitable for there but on A roads, I'm finding 4 is good. Trip on M4 tomorrow, so will give it a whirl!
    #32
  33. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    Waiting for Crewe to get in car in so I can try but I'm pretty sure I'm going to add this to my order.
    #33
  34. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    664
    Du eeet !!!!

    :lmfao:
    #34
  35. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    One more, probably bloody obvious, question, but can I answer an incoming call or hang up a call via the steering wheel or do I have to use the centre console buttons?
    #35
  36. constvoid
    Offline

    constvoid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes you can:

    To answer a call: Press the left thumbwheel when there is an incoming call.
    To ignore a call: Select and confirm Ignore when there is an incoming call.
    To end a call: Select and confirm End call.
    #36
    0B1001001 likes this.
  37. The Challinor
    Offline

    The Challinor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    197
    Can you reply with SMS without tech pack?
    #37
  38. constvoid
    Offline

    constvoid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't think any SMS functions are available without the tech pack - wouldn't really know as I'm not into texting while in the car.
    #38
  39. 0B1001001
    Online

    0B1001001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    76
    Thanks - don't quite know how I didn't spot that but I have only received one call whilst driving, so that's my excuse :)

    On another note, I've had a pre-sense warning flash up twice now (once in ACC mode, once with it off) in a particular bit of the road near me - I am suspecting that it's a drain cover in the middle of the carriageway triggering it - I wasn't following anyone.

    Has anyone else had this happen? It doesn't happen every time I drive over that bit of the road, so not worked out any pattern yet...
    #39

Share This Page