1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Audi S3 audio/comms question

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by shau, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. shau
    Offline

    shau New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    Am new to this site and this is my first post. Am thinking of buying the new S3 in a month or so, but have a couple of questions regarding audio and comms.

    1, Does audi supply the S3 with a bluetooth phone system? (Hear they don't for this particular model) What are the other alternatives?

    2, Ipod system, if you buy this extra does the song name and artist etc appear on the MMI screen?

    Thks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 25, 2014]

  3. jamiekip
    Offline

    jamiekip Guest

    [Jan 3, 2008]
    Hi Shau and welcome to the site!

    To answer your questions:

    No, the S3 does not come with a bluetooth phone system as standard, most have opted for the Bluetooth armrest set up (on dash set up features a fairly ugly bracket on the dash). The armrest system will charge the phone, however an adopter is required at extra cost. Can't remember the cost, but it isn't cheap and does not support all mobile phones. I'm sure others will advise if the real life pro's and con's of the system. It's one option I didn't spec, but wish I had!

    With regards the i-pod system. no, you can not see track names in the MMI screen. You have to set your i-pod up so the first 5 playlists are the one's you want to listen to in the car as the system links to the stereo through the CD aux cable. This essentially means your i-pod is treated like the 6cd changer, so the first 5 playlist are the first 5 discs, the '6th CD' is where you we're last in your i-pod music. The system is handy, but in my opinion flawed for the price. Also, the qulaity of the music drops when matched with the BOSE system, as BOSE recognises the audio qualtiy is lower than a CD and proptects itself by lowering the max volume and the level of bass.

    If you're ordering a new S3 from the factory, they are now coming with an AUX in port for free, meaning you can plug your iPOD in. This won't charge your ipod and you'll have to select music manually, but like I say, this is a free feature!

    Hope that helps!

    JK
    #2
  4. RGBArgee
    Online

    RGBArgee Guest

    [Jan 3, 2008]
    Spot on Jamie .. To Clarify it is only POST week 48 A3/TT and I believe R8 that come with Aux socket. My dealer took a while to find out/confirm..

    Any idea what MP3 iPod I should buy to load circa 40 Albums on?


    Cheers:hubbahubba:
    #3
  5. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    The adapters cost around £100 and are normally only available for older phones. When used the phone will, as you rightly say be charged by the car and will also use the sharkfin on the roof as the phone antenna.
    #4
  6. jamiekip
    Offline

    jamiekip Guest

    [Jan 3, 2008]
    Smallest one you can get would surfice really.
    I've used about 25 gig of mine and have backed up all my music c500 albums as well as loads of stuff through itunes and loads of video podcasts!!!
    #5
  7. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    Here you go... This is the phone holder...

    [​IMG]
    #6
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    This is the dash mounted holder (next to air vent)....

    [​IMG]
    #7
  9. SteveTDCi
    Offline

    SteveTDCi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    What about fitting the factory DVD but adding Alpine mobile hub pro ? you can then add amps, monitors and ipod, some of it has to be controled by the remote but track listings etc all show up.
    #8

Share This Page