1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Needle Sweep

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by I'mRonBurgundy?, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. I'mRonBurgundy?
    Offline

    I'mRonBurgundy? Lets make that kitten purr...

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Found out yesterday, courtesy of Nick and his MY10 S3 at the Lakeside meet , that the S3 dails perform a needle sweep when the ignition is turned on.

    Anyone know if this little peice of theatre can be applied to lesser models in the A3 range? Is it something that can be applied via vagcom?

    If so is there anyone in the SE London/Kent area who could help out?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. EvolutionV
    Offline

    EvolutionV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Only available on the S3 dials i'm afraid
    #2
  4. 330_2_S3
    Offline

    330_2_S3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Excuse my inferior knowledge on this subject but what exactly is a needle sweep? Does that mean the needles just all got to maximum point then return to normal after a split second?
    #3
  5. waring192
    Offline

    waring192 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Yep thats correct! Dont think it serves any purpose but its looks cool!
    #4
  6. EvolutionV
    Offline

    EvolutionV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Yeah
    #5
  7. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Feb 1, 2010]


    :icon_thumright:
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #6
  8. Pii
    Offline

    Pii Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Absolutely useless function but looks cool!

    I read on another thread that this can be acheived thorugh DIS settings... under the 'SET' option.

    Sadly it's not available on my 07 S3 - What a bummer!
    #7
  9. markwiggy
    Offline

    markwiggy Third Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    92
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Must agree, test drove a new S4 avant today which had this feature, wondered what the hell was going on when i turned the ignition on. Cool though.
    #8
  10. Pii
    Offline

    Pii Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Can't remember if it could be activated a different way if the DIS didn't support it.

    Think I shut down the PC and went to sulk when I realised it wasn't available on my model! :motz:

    Might go and dig for that original thread.
    #9
  11. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    On my last 2 S3's it obviously had this function but doesnt always do it on start up, weirdly i have to turn the key quite fast to get it every time
    #10
  12. beanoir
    Offline

    beanoir Sharpest Tongue in the West

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,174
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Feb 1, 2010]
    Glad to see something of great use came out of yesterday's meet!! hehe

    I must admit, it never wowed me that much, but yesterday having 3 of us huddled around my dash and being goaded to "do that again!" made me realise how much of a simple thing can be quite cool!
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2010
    #11
  13. arnienemo
    Offline

    arnienemo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    can i revive this? i absolutely want this when i get mine! is it possible? i will have 2010 black edition?
    #12
  14. Willip
    Offline

    Willip New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    Just activated this on my Q5 using VAG-COM. Looks cool. Not sure if it's possible on the A3. My S3 is due in Sept/Oct. It had better be on that!
    #13
  15. smudge_don
    Offline

    smudge_don Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    Only do-able on S3's i believe
    #14
  16. arnienemo
    Offline

    arnienemo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    can anyone confirm this, as I would ADORE this feature :(
    #15
  17. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    yup, S3 clocks only
    #16
  18. arnienemo
    Offline

    arnienemo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    can you put s3 clocks in A3? :p
    #17
  19. Pii
    Offline

    Pii Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 9, 2010]
    S3 clocks have different counters in terms of max speed and revs. I assume this wouldn't be feasibile.
    #18

Share This Page