1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Vag com set up help, Tech help maybe? NHN?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by LeeT, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 29, 2011]
    Right after a recent discussion on here i have bought an ebay vag com lead. When installing/setting up i get as far as selecting the device manager, right clicking usb>serial and bring up the properties. But, heres my problem, when i click on the advanced tab to try and select a COM port between 1 and 4, it says "you must have write priveleges in the registry for this device in order to modify the device advanced settings????? Someone please help, im not too clued up on PC'S
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 29, 2011]
    Right, i now have that sorted out! Next problem, everything i try to scan it either says controller not found or professional grade cable needed?
    Can anyone help with this?
    #2
  4. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    110
    [Jun 29, 2011]
    I'd say that means the lead isn't working at all as in it isn't communicating with the ecu's and the one you have may not be the correct lead/pin layout !
    #3
  5. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,621
    Likes Received:
    320
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    I'm sure NHN will be delighted to inform you that these are the exact problems people face when using copy leads and as such you should spend 20x the amount on a genuine one.

    You need to supply more information.

    Which com port have you selected, and does it "stick" on that port after a reboot?
    Have you selected the appropriate matching com port in the vagcom settings?
    Which version of the software are you using?
    Does the blue light on the interface light up when connected to the car?
    Do you have the ignition on while trying to connect?
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    No need, you did it for me, just hope you dont expect any commission :lmfao:
    #5
  7. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    Ive selected COM1 and the test shows that the interface has been found and it still remains at COM1 after a reboot
    Im using 409.1, i think thats what you mean?
    Yes the blue light does come on when connected to car.
    Yes i do have the ignition on
    #6
  8. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    Right, when i plug into the car and do the test com port. It says that errors are detected and results will be unreliable. I get a screen pop up saying
    Port status, OK
    Interface found
    Type, serial pass through
    opto/iso: No
    ross tech design, No
    Latency test poor
    7.0 11.0 13.6 (ms)

    Can anyone shed some light on this?
    #7
  9. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,621
    Likes Received:
    320
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    If you go back into the advanced settings for the com port (where you set it to com1), you can adjust the latency timer, try 4ms or 1ms and see if that improves things.

    Do you hear the dashboard clicking when you connect to the engine controller?
    #8
  10. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    everytime i try and connect it says controller not found so no i havent heard any clicking. Thanks for the help so far
    #9
  11. Jules
    Offline

    Jules Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    have you tried right clicking on vagcom and run as administrator thats what i have to do on my win7 laptop?
    #10
  12. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 1, 2011]
    Do i click right click on the desktop short cut? Ill give anything a go as i need to resolve some problems asap
    #11
  13. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 3, 2011]
    Still no joy with this :( I desperately need to get these fault codes read and cleared. Ive tried the administrator mode with no joy as well. Whos the whizz kid who can get this working for me then?
    #12
  14. griswold
    Offline

    griswold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jul 3, 2011]
    You say your using 409.1 dit it come with the cable?
    it may be corrupt

    Download vcds lite and try that and change the latency to 1
    #13
  15. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 3, 2011]
    Hello there, i bought it from ebay so was a cable with cd. I have downloaded VCD lite from ross tech and changed the latency to 1 but still no joy although Latency is now either fair or good when i test. It is still saying no response from controller
    #14
  16. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,621
    Likes Received:
    320
    [Jul 3, 2011]
    Is it just one controller that doesnt work?

    IE if your trying to open ABS and it keeps failing, try opening instruments or engine instead?
    #15
  17. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 3, 2011]
    i have tried both airbags and ABS which are the ones i need access to and both controllers say no response
    #16
  18. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,621
    Likes Received:
    320
    [Jul 4, 2011]
    Well given your trying to access something thats broken, it may be broken in a way that stops vagcom talking to it.

    Try instruments or engine as those should work, which will let you know if the lead is actually functioning!
    #17
  19. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 4, 2011]
    nope, ive tried a few different ones and they all say no response from controller still :(
    I have tried it on my other laptop too but still no response from controllers. I can hear clicking from the dash though so its trying to do something
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011
    #18

Share This Page