1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need some help

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by tazzy baby, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. tazzy baby

    tazzy baby Welsh & Proud

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can any one out there help me,,

    I lost the keys to my car and now im stuck. Byzan gave me some advice ( Thanks dude ) to contact a mobile locksmith,, but OMG they want a small ransom that i just dont have. i have a spare key but no chip, so is there any one out there close to me that could do the job please
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Wozski

    Wozski Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    take it to audi/vw to get it coded?
    will be cheaper than you think
     
  4. olds_kool

    olds_kool Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    10
    if theres no chip in key audi wont be any use

    www.hickleys.com sell transponder chips, does mark (byzan a4) live near you? think he's got vag tacho
     
  5. rasA4

    rasA4 Four Rings Mafia Specialist
    Team V6 Audi A4 saloon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    76
    clutching at straws here dont suppose your contents insurance would cover loss of keys in the home?
     
  6. pjw

    pjw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you got a key could you not recode it using vagcom? Im unsure of how the immobilizer works. Otherwise you could possibly just buy a replacement ECU and immob unit with a matched key. Scrappers may have one for cheap.
     
  7. mwarrey

    mwarrey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a spare key with a "chip" somewhere (2 button remote non switch blade type). I bought it off ebay a little while ago as a spare but never used it. It would need to be coded to your ecu and a new blank cut.
     
  8. pjw

    pjw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    can the coding be done in house, or does a main dealer have to do it?
     
  9. griswold

    griswold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    5
    well i may be able to help when you get a blank chip
    i programmed one for my A6 and was able to extract the pin from my A4 to do the same if needed.
    it was easy to get the pin from the a4 was harder on the a6
    i used vag tacho for the pin and key coding
    Im in south wales too
     

Share This Page