1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help with RNS-E 2010 coding

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by drnutta, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. drnutta
    Offline

    drnutta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Sep 25, 2010]
    Hi Guys,
    Wondering if you could help. My A3 currently has the RNSE in it. I recently bought a new 2010 version of this.

    I thought it was a straight swap but clearly not.
    Can someone tell me if coding this is not to difficult?

    The current setup has
    Multifunction Steering wheel
    SDS High

    I have vagcom but not too sure what i should be doing.

    thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    put the old one back in and then check the coding in 57-sat nav and make a note of them then install your new one and change the coding accordingly...
    #2
  4. DeckedS3
    Offline

    DeckedS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    60
    [Sep 30, 2010]
    Where did you buy the 2010 RNS-E from?
    Thanks
    #3

Share This Page